Google
www Vintagecat.com
Link to all Vintagecat web pages

NEEDLEWORK & SEWING BOOKS

Updated May 5, 2008

**Please note: All books are previously owned. Due to space limitations, we are unable to describe the condition of each volume listed. All volumes are in at least good condition, most are very good to excellent. If we have more than one copy of a particular book, you will receive the copy in the best condition at the time you order. If the copy has significant shortcomings, we will advise you of condition. If you require a pristine copy, please email for condition specifics....most older paper items are not in mint condition and show normal-use wear, creases, and discoloration unless otherwise indicated. All prices INCLUDE fourth class Media rate shipping (and insurance if necessary) within the U.S. If you wish 1st class shipping, we will add a surcharge per book, depending upon weight of the volume. Foreign customers pay shipping and should email for exact cost. When requesting books, please use page title (above) and book inventory number. Need more info about a particular book? Email and ask! Some of the titles sell very quickly. If we do not have the title in stock at the time you request it, we will be happy to put it on our permanent "want list" and email you when we find another copy. If you are searching for specific items, please email as we have an extensive library of early needlework references and patterns, all for sale! We are always interested in purchasing books & sewing patterns, references, & related materials. If you have items to sell, please email with specifics, including price. We do not offer "bids" for items against other dealers.

CLICK HERE FOR ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS AND FAQ's

Questions ??? Contact us at vintagecat@aol.com

Books are organized into the follow categories below:

Crochet & Knitting

Lace & Tatting

Needlework Compendiums

Embroidery & Needlepoint

Sewing & Dressmaking - 1960 and Later

Sewing & Dressmaking - Pre-1960

Other Sewing Techniques (includes Beading)

Fashion & Costume

Dolls & Soft Toys

INV #
DESCRIPTION
PRICE
 
Crochet and Knitting
 
001
Advanced Knitting Principles, National Knitted Outerwear Association, 1964, 222 pages plus advertising section, hardcover. A series of articles relating to advancements in the following types of knitting on machines: weft, links, full-fashioned, bulky rib, interlock, double knit, warp, plus knitting technology. Black/white photos and diagrams, vg condition. Price includes shipping
$8.00
002
Adventures in Knitting, Barbara Aytes, Doubleday & Company Inc., Garden City, NY, 1968, 179 pages, hardcover with dj, 9.5 x 6.25. A treasury of over 100 knitting patterns, from ancient through Victorian to contemporary, some even designed by the author. The 106 patterns are arranged in order from simple to complex and are divided into three groupings: smart and simple, unique and unusual, and intricate and elegant. Each design pattern is fully explained, stitch by stitch, and is pictured with a clear, close-up photo. Also includes a general instructions section with step-by-step directions for working any stitch or execution of the knitting needles, pattern substitutions, creative form knitting, abbreviations guide, more. Perfect for both beginners and advanced knitters. B/w photos, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$14.00
003
The Adventurous Crocheter - A Guide To Creative Crochet, Delia Brock & Lorraine Bodger, Simon and Schuster, New York, 1972 1st edition, 286 pages, hardcover with dj. Neat book written by professional crocheters showing how to use simple stitches and stitch patterns to create fashionable items. Remarkably readable and concise instructions for crocheting belts, sweaters, skirts, purses, wallets, jewelry, appliques, and unique designs for afghan clothing (created from afghan squares, triangles, and other geometric shapes). Includes sizing and shaping info, plus instruction for beginners without using crochet "shorthand". Black/white photos and diagrams, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$14.00
004
Afghans to Knit & Crochet, Better Homes and Gardens, Meredith Corporation, Des Moines, IA, 1986, 80 pages, pictorial hardcover, ISBN 0 696 01550 1. Nice collection of knitted and crocheted afghan patterns organized into scrap-saver designs including granny squares, patchwork patterns (flying geese, log cabin, Irish chain, schoolhouse and 8 point star, rose, crazy quilt, chimney sweep),and classic favorites (ripples, checks, plaids, argyles, Aran). Also includes a photo-illustrated techniques section. Color photos, vg condition. Price includes shipping
$12.00
005
Afghans - Traditional & Modern, Bonita Bray (Spinnerin Yarn Company), Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, 1977-78, 96 pages, hardcover. One of my most requested titles from needleworkers, this contains instructions for 38 afghans of all types, both knitted and crocheted, from simple to elaborate. Includes a zoo afghan, abc's afghan, seven Irish fisherman afghans, Paul Revere afghan, Independence Hall afghan, nautical afghan, granny square afghan, plus many traditional patterns. Color photos of completed projects, vg condition. Price includes shipping $13.00
006
America's Knitting Book, Gertrude Taylor, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1968, 289 pages, hardcover with dj Good instructional knitting book for all levels: complete how-to for both knitting& crochet for the beginner, never-fail methods for the occasional knitter who has become confined to easy pieces or discouraged when more elaborate projects have been attempted, & new ideas for the experienced knitter who is searching for better techniques. Addresses all types of garments & accessories, with full instructions for every step of knitting the garment, plus blocking & piecing. B/w diagrams & photos. Price includes shipping $10.00
007
Annie's Showcase of Needlecraft, Number 1, Annie's Pattern Club, Big Sandy, TX, 1981, 57 pages, softcover, small magazine format, 8.5" x 5.5". This is the first Showcase issue released by Annie's Pattern Club and has lots of quick and easy crochet and sewing projects including a tissue box cottage, baby mobile, nut cup, tabasco sauce cover, catnip mouse, snowflake, money bunny, baby girl dress bib, baby boy cowboy shirt bib, kitchen spice rope, child's kitty purse, soda can frog bank, hat sachet, dish soap bottle apron, refrigerator magnets shaped like watermelon and peas in a pod, tiny turtle, sock bunny, felt purses for children, sewing bees and beehive pincushion, basket tissue cover, jar lid covers, much more. Most pages have red check marks but book appears little used. Price includes shipping.
$8.00
008
2 Annie's Attic Baby Clothing Crochet Books: both are softcover, 10.75" x 8.5". Books include Beautiful Baby Boutique, Annie's Attic book 875554, 2005, 31 pages, ISBN 1 59635 048 2, 9 precious outfits to crochet for baby designed by Rebecca Leigh, and Adorable Baby Clothes, Annie's Attic book 877509, 30 pages, ISBN 978 1 59635 160 8, 6 outfits and accessories for babies designed by Belinda "Bendy" Carter. Clothing in both books for newborn to 12 months of age. Both books in vg+ condition and appear little (if ever) used. Price includes shipping.
$12.00
009
Aran and Fair Isle Knitting, Chartwell Books Inc., Secaucus, New Jersey, 1977, 64 pages, hardcover with dj, 10.75 x 8.5. A collection of Aran and Fair Isle knitting designs for all members of the family. Includes a complete Aran and Fair Isle stitch library illustrated in full color, plus patterns for making sweaters of all types, poncho, camisole top, bag and belt, baby bunting, jacket, patchwork dungarees, dressing gown, more. All projects have step-by-step directions, color graphs, and a color photo of the finished item. Vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$15.00
010
Baby-knitting, Mon Tricot Magazine, Baby Edition Spring Summer, 1973, magazine format, 82 pages, heavy paper covers. 80 easy to make designs for baby in knitting and crocheted patterns. Includes pants and sweaters, hats and bootees. jacquard outfits, one-piece suits, baby afghans, toys, and gifts. Also includes a lacy crocheted bed jacket for Mom. All completed outfits shown in color, b/w diagrams. Price includes shipping
$13.00
011
Beautiful Baby Clothes to Crochet, Knit, Sew and Embroider, Nan Mensinga-Biasiny, Simon and Schuster, New York, 1975, 160 pages, hardcover with dj Very nice book with introductory how-to-do-it, plus nice projects which include: (crochet) kimono and slippers, sun suit, peasant blanket, t-shirt and soakers, jacket and bonnet, bassinet set, Irish lace yoke dress and bonnet; (knit) tank top and soakers, hat and mittens and booties set, jacket and booties, dress, snowsuit, shawl, kimono and booties, buntings, christening dresses; (embroidered and sewn) bath cape, swiss smock, tweed bunting, red heart pincushion, bonnet and sacque, sleeping bag, quilted articles; much more. DJ shows wear but book is in excellent condition. Price includes shipping $10.00
012
Colorful Knits For You and Your Child, Zoe Mellor, Trafalgar Square Publishing, North Pomfret, VT, 1997, 80 pages, hardcover with dj, 12" x 8.5", ISBN 1 57076 080 2. A super collection of more than 25 bright and lively knitwear designs for women and for children up to ten years of age. Includes projects for knitters of all abilities, with sweaters in simple stripes to richly patterned cardigans and jackets. Each project has easy-to-follow charts and instructions, along with a color photograph. A nice knitting book that is sure to lift your spirits with cheerful, happy designs! Vg condition, price includes shipping.
$14.00
013
Columbia-Minerva Crochet, Pauline Chatterton, Columbia-Minerva Book 782, undated but 1970s, 136 pages, heavy paper covers, 10.75 x 8.25. A super "dictionary" of 433 crochet stitches, each with complete directions and illustrated with a close-up photo. Stitches are listed in five different groupings: stitches, motifs, flowers, edgings, and hairpin lace. Each grouping has directions for a project to work including an afghan, rug, sweater, pillows and two shawls. This is similar to the Mon Tricot books. Black/white photos and diagrams, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$15.00
014
Complete Book of Knitting, Barbara Abbey, The Viking Press, New York, 1971, 239 pages, hardcover. Superb knitting book and knitting reference, with instructions for 200 pattern stitches, each shown with a close-up photo of the finished design. Also includes basic knitting procedures, plus "how to" knit in both English and Continental styles, knit left-handed, improve uneven knitting, graph patterns, figure gauges, knit with ribbon, take measurements, adapt patterns sizes and styles, shape seams, set in zippers, and make buttonholes. More than 300 drawings illustrate all the fundamental steps of knitting, purling, increasing, decreasing, binding-off, making cables, braids and other multiple stitches, and working Fair Isle, Argyle, and Scandinavian patterns. There is a chapter on yarn characteristics and selection, plus an excellent chapter on abbreviations and terms in which the author explains terms used in old and new instructions books, in British patterns and instructions, as well as translations of the French, Spanish, German, and Swedish knitting vocabularies. B/w illustrations and photos, book in very good condition, dj shows wear. Price includes shipping
$14.00
015
The Complete Book of Knitting and Crocheting - Revised Edition, Marguerite Maddox, Gramercy Publishing, New York, 1964 - 1971 revised edition, 261 pages, hardcover with dj. Complete illustrated instructions for knitting, crocheting, filet crocheting, and making hairpin lace. Uses over 250 diagrams to clearly show each step and stitch. There is much information regarding stitch variations, edgings and borders, using multiple needles, and variations on techniques. Also includes 35 projects with instructions for ponchos, stoles, sweaters, afghans, mittens, baby clothing, bathroom sets, doilies, vanity sets, much more. Black/white photos & diagrams, vg condition. Price includes shipping
$13.00
016
The Complete Guide to Modern Knitting & Crocheting, Alice Carroll, William H. Wise & Co., New York, 1942, 310 pages, hardcover. Excellent vintage book with how-to instruction for knitting & crocheting, plus many 1940's projects: 22 children's items, 37 women's items including hats, a snood and a swimsuit, 11 men's items, 9 Army and Navy regulation knitwear, plus socks, stockings, mittens, gloves. Includes chapters on added touches (combining knit and fabric, embroidery on knitwear, smocking) and making your own designs. B/w illustrations, diagrams, photos. Sort of like having a couple of dozen 1930's-40's crochet/knit booklets! Vg minus condition, front hinge is loose, interior vg, book is sound. Price includes shipping.
$20.00
017
Cotton Knitting - Over 30 Exclusive Patterns from Top Designers, edited by Sally Harding, Barron's Educational Series, Woodbury, New York, 1987 - 1st U.S. edition, 120 pages, hardcover with dj. An exciting collection of more than 30 original hand knit designs from 11 top knitwear designers. Patterns range from simple but stunning summer tops to sophisticated and intricate sweaters, from glittering evening wear to sporty pullovers. Many of the designs include variations of color and style to suit a range of individual needs. Also included are specific techniques needed to give a garment a special finish, from invisible seaming to special ribbing methods best suited to cotton yarns, plus info on caring for cotton. Designers featured are Vivienne Bannister, Sue Bradley, Joan Chatterley, Lotte Courts, Alison Ellen, Sally-Anne Elliott, Hicks & Hobro, Zoe Hunt, Ann Morgan, Sue Turton, and Janice Wilkins. Excellent color illustrations and charts, book in very good condition. Price includes shipping.
$12.00
018
Creative Knitting and Crocheting, Rosalin Carlson, Hearthside Press, Inc, New York, 1969, 192 pages, hardcover, ex-library. Starting with the simplest knit and crochet stitches, Mrs. Carlson uses the "sampler" method (plus more than 160 lucid illustrations) to teach you how to knit and crochet. Meticulous instruction on shaping side seams, inserting zippers, hemming, facing, trimming, assembling and finishing, buttonholes, pockets - everything is spelled out. Includes charting and designing original fashion knits such as capelets, pullovers, cardigans and dresses, all with a variety of sleeves and skirt styles, necklines and collars, with complete and explicit charting directions. There is a stitch gauge chart, instruction on color knitting, and directions for working with Scandinavian designs. B/w illustrations, diagrams, a few library stamps, clean copy. Price includes shipping
$13.00
019
Crochet Designs of Anne Orr, Dover Publications, New York, 1978, 45 pages, heavy paper covers, 11 x 8.25. A collection of 75 projects, taken from eight different Anne Orr instruction books published between 1916-1923. There are designs for a baby cap, booties, jacket and carriage robe, baby afghan and pillow, two alphabets, table runners, doilies, pillows, tea tray, luncheon set, centerpieces, several yokes including Irish crochet, collars, cuffs, edgings, more. The introduction is by Rachel Maines and gives a biography of Anne Orr's life. 48 photographs and 40 charts, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$7.00
020
Crocheted Collars, Mary Thomas, American School of Needlework #1047, San Marcos, CA, 1986, 16 pages, heavy paper covers, 11 x 8.5, ISBN 0 88195 24 2. Instructions for creating seven exquisite crocheted collars using steel hooks and regular bedspread-weight crochet thread. Patterns include two pineapple designs, a flower garden, frosted flowers, Victorian fans, filet fancy, and daisies. Very good condition. Price includes shipping.
$7.00
021
Crocheted Favorites & Originals of Jessie Abularach - Volume Two, Jessie Abularach, 1980, 33 pages, softcover, 11 x 8.25. Over 50 fun crochet projects including several that use doll and Santa faces. Includes hairpin lace shawl, kitchen towel, crocheted potholders, doll face boutique tissue cover, doll face toilet tissue cover, pincushion, knitted doll tissue cover, flowers by the bunch, valentine doll bottle cover, doll face pillow, baby cardigan and hat, heart pillow, old South doll tissue cover, cross bookmark, heart sachets, child's duck slippers, Easter ducks and Easter bunny in plastic ring Easter basket, bottle poodle, poodle tissue cover, foo foo clowns, continental clowns, bumble bee finger puppet, variegated snake, soda can bank, child's purse or doll cradle, child's kitten slippers, shell granny afghan, basketweave afghan and pillows, sun and shadow afghan, granny afghan, lots of Christmas decorations, more. Color and b/w photos, covers have some wear, interior pages vg. Price includes shipping.
$10.00
022
Crocheted Favorites & Originals of Jessie Abularach - Volume Three, Jessie Abularach, 1981, 23 pages, softcover, 11 x 8.25. Over 33 fun crochet projects including several that use doll and Santa faces. Includes Christmas stockings, Santa Claus pin, Santa tree ornament, Christmas candy cane, stained glass afghan and pillow, crocheted flower basket with flowers, reversible granny afghan, several delightful dolls, grape shawl and stole, doll toilet tissue holder, Easter bunny and small Easter baskets, a collection of owl kitchen accents, bottle doll, poodle or kitten soap covers, much more. Color photos, covers have some crimps, interior pages vg. Price includes shipping.
$8.00
023
Crocheting Doilies, edited by Rita Weiss, Dover Needlework Series, Dover Publications, New York, 1976, 48 pages, softcover. A nice collection of vintage crocheted patterns for doilies, taken from four doily books published between 1938 and 1946. Includes traditional doilies, a few runners, and a bread tray. A few patterns are filet crochet, pineapple patterns are also present. Book appears little used. Price includes shipping
$7.00
024
Crocheting for Pleasure, Mildred Graves Ryan, Doubleday and Company, New York, 1983, 278 pages, hardcover with dj. Instructional crochet book which covers right and left handed techniques, materials and tools, how to read directions and abbreviations, selecting projects, varying basic techniques by combining and positioning stitches, experimenting with stitch patterns, styles and types of crochet (afghan, hairpin lace, broomstick lace, Irish crochet, filet, medallions), fitting and size adjustments, and decorative details (edgings ribbing, braids and trims, buttons, multicolor crochet). Also presents a variety of projects with step-by-step instructions: women's and men's sweaters, jackets, and vests, shawls, afghans, baby clothing, children's sweaters, bath mitt puppets, pillows, doilies, Christmas ornaments, more. Very good condition. Price includes shipping.
$13.00
025
Crocheting Tablecloths and Placemats, edited by Florence Weinstein, Dover Publications, 1975, 140 pages, softcover. An unabridged republication of the five vintage crochet booklets: Crochet for Tables, Spool Cotton, 1943; Tables of Tomorrow, Spool Cotton, 1939; New Table Talk, Spool Cotton, 1941; New Table Settings, Spool Cotton, 1937; and Tablecloth Book, American Thread, 1944. Five great vintage tablecloth books in one volume! Vg condition. Price includes shipping
$12.00
026
Countryknits, Carol Huber, E. P. Dutton, New York, 1987, 96 pages, oversized format, spiral bound heavy paper covers, ISBN 0 525 48193 1. Complete patterns and instructions for 23 casual sweaters inspired by American folk designs. All designs are fully charted and instruction is given for using the graphs, adapting patterns to different sweaters, finishing garments, plus yarn gauge and needle conversion charts, etc. Lovely large color photos and graphs. Some light cover crimping, otherwise vg condition. Price includes shipping
$18.00
027
Decorating with Crochet, Anne Halliday, Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1975 1st ed, 154 pages, hardcover. Emphasizes home decor and features 37 different crochet projects including a tapestry, rugs, all types of pillows, plant containers and hangers, a footstool cushion, chair seats, and many others. B/w and color photos, clear diagrams, step by step directions. Price includes shipping $8.00
028
Designing Knitwear, Deborah Newton, The Taunton Press Inc, Newtown, CT, 1998, 263 pages, softcover, 10.75 x 8.5, ISBN 1 56158 265 4. Superb knitting book that takes the mystery out of the design process and gives access to trade secrets accumulated over 18 years of design experience by the author. Newton creates the ultimate guide to designing knitwear and shows the reader how a designer creates a sweater. You will find dozens of partial schematics to develop into original patterns, plus instructions for 16 finished garments. Other areas covered include creating textured fabrics, shaping and fitting garments, working with color and graphics, and using dressmaker details for knitwear. The book is well-written, organized, and loaded with illustrative pattern examples. Color and b/w photos and diagrams. A couple of covers scuffs, otherwise vg, appears little used. Price includes shipping.
$18.00
029
(Susan) Duckworth's Knitting, Susan Duckworth, Ballantine Books, New York, 1988 - 1st American edition, 143 pages, oversized hardcover with dj, 12.5" x 9.25", ISBN 0 345 35276 9. Offers 30 exclusive knitting patterns for upscale women's sweaters and jackets, each designed by Ms. Duckworth. Her sweaters range from classic to casual, romantic to elegant, from delicate cottons to magnificent mohairs. Duckworth's artistic eye for subtle color and fine detailing make these patterns unique among knitwear. Her piped kimono coat has a distinctly Japanese flavor, her beaded bolero draws inspiration from the Iberian peninsula, there are florals, pastels, even Chinese inspired designs. Uses more than 100 color photos to inspire, plus numerous charts and diagrams. Vg condition, appears little used. Price includes shipping
$16.00
030
Fashion Knitwear for Children, Claire Lacoste Kapstein, Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, New York, 1983, 127 pages, hardcover, 11.25 x 8.5. A nice collection of knitted garments for infants and young children. Includes a layette, easy sleepwear, baby suit, envelope sweater, home sweet home bloomer, dresses, designer coat, skirt and vest, panda bear sweater and earmuffs, sun and moon pajamas and hat, jungle suit and cap, Japanese kimono, turkey overalls and sweater for Thanksgiving, beach robe, gone fishin' outfit, jeans culotte and hat, party pants, more. Complete directions, line diagrams, and charts. Color and b/w photos. Price includes shipping
$13.00
031
Favorite Filet Crochet Designs, edited by Rita Weiss, Dover Publications, New York, 1985, 48 pages, heavy paper covers, 11 x 8.25, ISBN 0 486 24930 1. A collection of 26 patterns, taken from American Thread Company booklets published between in the 1930s and 40s. Includes florals and foliates, birds, and geometric motifs for projects ranging from simple doilies and luncheon place mats to classic tea cloths, decorative pillows, table runners, special-occasion tablecloths, and elaborately detailed bedspreads. Each project is photographed and charted. Also includes a metric conversion chart, stitch conversion chart, hook conversion charts, crochet abbreviations, and stitch instructions. Vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$7.00
032
Floral Knits, Nola Theiss and Chris Rankin, Sterling Publishing Company Inc, New York, 1991, 144 pages, softcover, 11" x 8.5", ISBN 0 8-69 8367 1. Features more than 40 knitted sweater designs for all seasons, for women, men, and children, in both cardigan and pullover styles. Each design uses a floral motif as either a main pattern element or as an accent, and the floral motifs range from delicate to bold. Some sweaters are heirloom quality, while other projects involve embellishing purchased sweaters with duplicate stitch, decorative crochet, or embroidery. All sweaters use easy to find yarns and each project is shown in full color with step-by-step instructions, stitch diagrams, and finishing details. Also included are multi-yarn knitting techniques, tricks and tips, plus machine knitting information. Vg condition, appears little used. Price includes shipping
$13.00
033
Glorious Color, Kaffee Fassett, Clarkson N. Potter Inc, Crown Publishers, New York, 1988 - stated first edition, 160 pages, hardcover with dj, 12.25 x 9, ISBN 0 517 56988 4. Seventeen new designs for knitting and needlepoint inspired by objects at London's Albert and Victoria Museum. The designs reflect Fassett's fascination with decorative patterns, as well as shapes and patterns found in nature. This book serves not only as a collection of projects but a sourcebook of ideas that will encourage even novice needleworkers to incorporate more color and texture. Projects have step-by-step instructions and include stunning sweaters, vests, shawls, coats and jackets, and pillows. Brilliant color photos, each project is graphed. Vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$20.00
034
Glorious Crocheted Sweaters, edited by Nola Theiss, Sterling Publishing Company Inc, New York, 1989, 144 pages, softcover, 11" x 8.5", ISBN 0 8069 6991 1. Contains patterns for more than 60 exciting, beautifully crocheted sweaters, each with step-by-step instructions, each graded for difficulty, plus tips for making the perfect sweater. Most styles are for women, but there are a few for children. Styles are generally classic and include pullovers, boat necks, cardigans, jackets, blouses, and one coat. All-color photos, detailed charts and graphs, lots of wearable sweaters which never go out of style. Vg condition, appears little (if ever) used. Price includes shipping
$13.00
035
Glorious Knits, Kaffee Fassett, Clarkson N. Potter Inc., New York, 1985, 160 pages, hardcover with dj, 12.5" x 9.25", ISBN 0 517 55843 2. Contains 35 knitted designs for luscious sweaters, dresses, vests, and shawls, each a unique piece of wearable art that will be treasured. Each garment pattern is created using simple shaped and requires only a single stitch, the stockinette. The secret to the stunning fashions is the use of gorgeous yarns in many colors and textures, combined to make dazzling patterns. Any knitter with basic skills will be able to recreate the designs and there are simple-to-follow instructions and clear charts. This is eye candy for knitters and will surely inspire! Full-color photos and charts, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
24.00
036
The Golden Treasury of Needlecraft, Isabelle Stevenson, Greystone Press, New York, 1947 (revised 1949 edition), 344 pages, hardcover. Excellent vintage book with how-to instruction for dozens of 1940's knitting, crocheting, plus a few sewing projects. Includes aprons, boleros, monograms, handbags, hats, evening mitts, belts, gloves, sweaters, edgings, bed jacket, lapel gadgets, socks, mittens and gloves, evening peplum skirt, garters, kids' clothing, soft toys, oilcloth animals, Aunt Jemima doll, child's apron, bib, crib cover, men's clothing, bedspreads, doilies, chair sets, afghans, pot holders, luncheon sets, curtain tie backs, shade pulls, crepe flowers, much more. B/w illustrations, diagrams, photos. Sort of like having a couple of dozen vintage instructional booklets, all bound together. Neat book! Price includes shipping
$25.00
037
Granny Crochet Favorites, Jean Leinhauser & Rita Weiss, Sterling Publishing Co. Inc, New York, 1989, 144 pages, hard cover with dj. Nice book of projects using granny motifs. Includes instruction for granny techniques, plus a dozen afghans, kids clothing, women's clothing, pillows, place mats, napkins, towels, pin cushion, pot holders, bags, hats, slippers, shawls, more. Black/white and color photos. Ex-library with usual markings in good plus condition, scuffing to covers from tape removal, interior pages clean and unmarked, spine is tight ($10) or regular copy in very good condition ($14). Price includes shipping

$10.00

to

$14.00

038
The Great Afghan Book, American School of Needlework, Columbia House, New York, undated but appears to be 1980's, 196 pages, hardcover, no dj. Instructions for a wide range of afghan patterns from simple to elaborate. Includes ten easy-to-make afghans, ten classic patterns (fisherman knit and crochet, granny squares, ripples and filet), crochet potpourri (variety of designs worked in squares, strips and shaped pieces plus two adaptations of antique quilt designs), knits in squares and strips which are easy to carry along plus four knitted granny square patterns, picture afghans created from small granny squares, several designs using the afghan stitch, ten designs for youngsters, and afghans made in broomstick lace and hairpin lace. B/w diagrams, b/w and color photos. Price includes shipping
$14.00
039
Great Big Knits - Over Twenty Designer Patterns, Dawn French & Sylvie Soudan, Ebury Press, London, 1992, 112 pages, hardcover with dj, 11.75" x 8.75", ISBN 0 09 177038 6. A collection of over twenty larger-size, loose-fitting sweater designs for big women. There are sweaters for all occasions and all seasons, and patterns to suit beginners and more experienced knitters. Wool, mohair, and chenille are present in the collection, but cotton yarn predominates. There are designs inspired by twentieth-century artists, plus a grouping of bold and sophisticated black and white sweaters. Included are sweaters with cabled textures, along with five jackets made from a range of yarns. Each design has easy-to-follow instructions and charts, plus guides to lengthening, shortening, and adapting sweaters. Color photos of each finished sweater. Vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$14.00
040
The Great Christmas Crochet Book, American School of Needlework, Sterling Publishing, New York, 1981, 143 pages, hardcover with dj. Christmas projects for every setting, patterns written in easy-to-follow style with many large, clear diagrams, and printed in an easy-to-read large type. Projects include wreaths, afghans, place mats, tree-top angel, covers for satin ornaments, granny square portrait pillows, lacy snowflakes, poinsettia afghans, stockings, Santa hat and bib for baby, filet crochet wall hangings, napkin rings, Mr. and Mrs. Santa dolls, Santa dog coat, set of carolers, Santa mouse, more. Instructional section for beginning crocheters. B/w and color photos, book very good, dj has some tears. Price includes shipping
$14.00
041
The Great Granny Crochet Book, American School of Needlework, Columbia House, New York, 1979, 144 pages, hardcover with dj Instructions for all things Granny.... including traditional and pictorial afghans, clothing of all types for all genders and ages, Christmas ornament, wreaths, pillows, tree skirts, and stockings, slippers, pot holders, floor pillows, rugs and mats, curtains, soft toys of all types, even a giant floor ball! B/w diagrams, b/w and color photos. Book is unused and as-new. Price includes shipping $14.00
042
The Great Knitting Book, American School of Needlework, 1980, 160 pages, hardcover with dj, 11.25 x 8.75, ISBN 0 930748 15 8. A collection of patterns for the entire family including fashions, afghans, baby garments, accessories, household items, toys, and more. The patterns are written in an easy to follow style with many large, clear diagrams. Included in the instructional section and arranged in lesson format are beginner techniques plus directions for working with circular needles, multi-color knitting, how to read patterns, making garments fit, and finishing techniques. Patterns include a classic fisherman sweater, dog coat, raglans knitted from the top down, owl baby sweater, tube dolls, ballet leg warmers, world's greatest dish cloth, antique bedspread, pincushion, quick to make big needle knits. much more. Color and b/w photos and diagrams. Good condition, interior pages clean, tight and bright, covers have light shelf wear, back cover at lower outer quadrant has been noticeable crimped and indented (does not affect content).Price includes shipping.
$12.00
043
Handknits for Babies, Caroline Carr, Hamlyn House, London, New York et al, 1973, 144 pages, hardcover. Complete directions for knitted baby garments including layettes, selection of bootees, christening dress and shawl, coat and leggings, pink leggings with angel top and cap and mitts, mix and match wardrobe, leggings suit, dresses, poncho, pants suit, pram sets, romper suits, bikini and jacket, plus a few toys. Also includes information on yarns, tension, abbreviations and understanding instructions, needle sizes, etc. Color photos of finished items. Covers have some light brown spotting and a scuff mark on front, interior pages are clean and bright, spine is tight. Price includes shipping
$10.00
044
Hip To Crochet - 23 Contemporary Projects for Today's Crocheter, Judith L. Swartz, Interweave Press, Loveland, CO, 2004, 122 pages, softcover, 9" x 8.5", ISBN 1 931499 52 7. Ms. Swartz revisits and updates the art of crochet with 23 fashion-savvy garments and chic home accessories. She provides a chapter on basic crochet stitch techniques, hook sizes, yarn gauges, and finishing techniques. Then, using fine to worsted weight yarns of mohair, kid mohair, merino, angora blends, or linen, she provides instructions for creating simple scarves and hats before undertaking more advanced projects. Projects include a Bohemian coat sweater, mohair hat, retro bed slippers, block-on-block skirt, pullover sweater, striped mittens, pillows, a throw, baskets, more. Patterns are for all skill levels, and directions are given for modifying the patterns via fit, yarn, and finishes. Color photos. Vg+ condition, book appears unused. Price includes shipping.
$16.00
045
Illustrated Patchwork Crochet, Bella Scharf, Butterick Publishing Company, 1976, 184 pages, hardcover. Detailed instructions for patchwork crochet, which involves crocheting groups of small geometric or odd-shaped units, then sewing them together to create larger items or garments. Similar to Granny squares but more versatile because the units are not all squares. Offers over 40 different patchwork crochet forms, plus more than a dozen variations of the granny square. Includes a chapter on mixed media patchwork crochet, calico crochet, and free-form patchwork crochet. Fun and very portable! B/w and color photos & diagrams. Price includes shipping $13.00
046
Joan Fisher's Guide To Knitting, Triune Books, London, England, 1973, 144 pages, hardcover with dj Very attractive book which includes stitch pattern illustrations, baby clothing, children's clothing, matched sets, women's fashions (including a knit halter top), men's fashions, edgings for household linens, notes on wool's and yarns. Most fashions are classic and timeless. Color & b/w illustrations. Price includes shipping $9.00
047
Join As You Go Afghans, edited by Bobbie Matela & Kathy Wesley, The Needlecraft Shop, Berne, IN, 2005, 160 pages, pages bound with wire spiral inside a pictorial hardcover, 11" x 8.25", ISBN 1 57367 199 1. A collection of 47 afghans that are made by joining motifs as they are crocheted. Includes garden and floral motifs, designs in squares and rectangles, afghans made with textured yarns, afghans with 3-D interest, afghans for babies and kid or for shower gifts, afghans with seasonal or holiday themes, and afghans created using one color or different shades of one color. Color photos, vg condition, appears little used. Price includes shipping. $16.00
048
Kaffe's Classics, Kaffe Fassett, Little Brown and Company, Boston et al, 1993 1st American Edition, 144 pages, hardcover with dj, ISBN 0 316 27503 4. 25 knitting patterns for sweaters, jackets, vests, and more, each reflecting Kaffe's free knitting style and ethnic origins. Includes both simple and advanced designs, each fully graphed with clear instructions, and most can be worn with equal success by men and women. A lovely collection of patterns that are rich in both color and design, a super book for any knitter's pattern reference library! B/w diagrams and color photos. Price includes shipping
$16.00
049
Knit One for the Kids, Sedgewood Press, London, 1986 1st edition, 168 pages, hardcover with dj, ISBN 0 02 609140 2 BPM. A lovely collection of knitting designs for infants and children. All projects include directions for creating each garment in other sizes, materials required, gauge, step-by-step instructions, "helping hand" diagrams for hints and specialized techniques, charts when required, and a color photo of each completed item. Projects include leaf blanket, Cumbrian crib quilt, wave lace smock, sailboat pants, matinee set, coat and bonnet and mittens, ice cream sweater, sheep vest, train vest, Christmas tree sweater, several classic pullovers, space sweater, candy vest, boucle jacket kangaroo sweater, elephant and kite tops, Chinese jacket, smocked dress, party dress, sampler dress, penguin warmups, Fair Isle socks, clown scarf, many more. Sections also included on basic and specialized techniques and finishing. Color photos. Book vg, dj has some tears. Price includes shipping
$14.00
050
Knit the Christmas Story, Jan Messent, Burns & Oates/Search Press in association with Guild Publishing, London, 1987, 64 pages, pictorial softcover. Complete instructions for knitting a lovely nativity scene. Includes materials and tools, color samples, directions for making the stable and stars, and individual instructions for each figure and animal. Color photos and b/w diagrams, very good condition. Price includes shipping
$12.00
051
Knit To Fit - A Comprehensive Guide to Hand & Machine Knitting, Ida Duncan, Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York, 1970, 254 pages, hardcover. This is the revised and enlarged edition of The Knitter’s Bible and is an instructional knitting book which has clearly charted, diagrammed, and illustrated methods for perfect shaping and fit for any type of knitted or crocheted garment, plus blocking, finishing, alterations, lining, changing colors, ribbon knitting, etc. Patterns are included for everything from the most conservative in suits to bikinis and mod bell bottoms, skirts of all shapes and sizes (flared, straight and gored), and clothes for the entire family. It covers both hand and machine knitting, ribbon knitting, and instruction on crochet. This book includes the complete 49-lesson course of Mrs. Duncan's Progressive School of Knitting. B/w illustrations, diagrams. Good condition. Price includes shipping.
$15.00
052
Knit With Style, Ferne Geller Cone, Madrona Publishers Inc, Seattle, WA, undated but 1970s, 91 pages, soft cover, ISBN 0 914842 38 2. Teaches the knitter how to create beautiful and stylish clothing that is exactly right for the wearer. Covers designs, yarns, stitches, colors, methods of putting pieces together, and careful finishing touches that give a professional look (pockets, hems, necklines, and buttonholes). Includes suggestions to avoid pitfalls and methods of turning mistakes into advantages, six ways to make skirts (other than circular skirts), novel ideas for recycling clothes and yarns, and ideas for making good-looking garments from combinations of knitted squares. There is something in the book for every knitter at every skill level.... a good book for breaking out of the knitting doldrums! B/w diagrams, b/w and color photos. Book appears little used. Price includes shipping
$10.00
053
Knitter's Stash, edited by Barbara Albright, Interweave Press, Loveland, CO, 2001-third printing, 174 pages, hardcover with dj, 10.25" x 10.25", ISBN 1 883010 90 X. A compendium of 33+ knitting patterns, contributed by owners of yarn shops across America. There is a wide range of projects, in expertise levels from beginning to experience. Most of the garment projects are classic styles that are never outdated. Each project is featured in full-color, along with a description of the yarn/knitting shop, step-by-step directions for making the item, plus special tips from the experts. A lovely knitting book with much good instruction! Vg condition, covers have light shelf wear, upper corner of title page clipped, interior pages clean and unmarked, spine is straight and tight. Price includes shipping.
$24.00
054
Knitting Crochet Quilting Advanced Methods - VHS Videocassette, Barbara Johnston, Good Housekeeping Needlecraft Series, Kartes Video Communications, Indianapolis, IN, 1983, VHS format. Barbara Johnston demonstrates advanced techniques in 1) Knitting: Garment Construction (measuring for sweater size, 3 methods of increasing, how to attach sleeves, 2 ways to sew seams, blocking, picking up stitches - necklines), 2) Crochet: Variations (adaptations of basic crochet stitches, how to make a hat, mesh stitch, block mesh, shell stitch, changing colors, Irish crochet, afghan stitch), 3) Quilting: Stitching Techniques with emphasis on carry-around quilting (how to mark quilt patterns, choose fabrics and backings, types of batting, basting, running stitch, assembling blocks, blind stitch), and 4) Quilting: Applique and Trapunto (how to put a pattern on fabric, choosing materials, making and threading trapunto channels, making an applique template, placing applique pieces, overcast stitch). Ex-library in very good condition with a little wear to the vinyl cover. Price includes shipping
$10.00
055
Knitting For Fun, Diana Biggs, Octopus Books, London, 1973 - appears to be a 1st edition, 128 pages, hardcover with dj A nice selection of over 50 articles which are simple and fun to make. The instructions for each design are easy to follow and many include variations on the basic patterns. There are items for the home, for babies, simple fashion accessories and lots of unusual and practical ideas for gifts. Projects include baby booties, an oversized tam, Aran cap and mittens, horizontally striped over-the-knee stockings, coffee pot cozy, Japanese doll, doll's poncho, a number of soft animals, several bags, baby's carrying cape, sweaters, several pillows, more. B/w and color photos and diagrams, vg condition other than a short tear on one page. Price includes shipping
$12.00
056
Knitting For Pleasure, Mildred Graves Ryan, Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, New York, 1983, 246 pages, hardcover with dj, very clean book club edition. Easy to follow instructions for over 50 projects including baby clothes, afghans, sweaters, hats, toys, jackets, pillows, socks and much more. Special attention to optical illusion and how to make it work for you. 300 line cut illustrations, 8 pages of full color and 25 black/white photographs. Price includes shipping $10.00
057
Knitting for the Family, Caroline Carr, Paul Hamlyn, Sydney et al, 1973, 166 pages, hardcover with dj, 11.25" x 8.25", ISBN 0600 07121 9. Contains nearly 100 knitwear designs divided into chapters on infants, toddlers, boys and girls, teenagers and adults, plus chapters on accessories, toys, and bazaar items. The designs include ski wear, beach and casual wear, Aran garments, baby wardrobe, ponchos, dog coat, easy to make toys, much more. There is a technical section covering not only the basics of learning to knit, but also with instructions for making up, washing, and care of handknits. Beginners will like the patterned fabric section which is included as a practice guide after the basic purl and plain stitches have been mastered. Color and b/w photos, vg condition, light shelf wear. Price includes shipping
$14.00
058
Knitting Made Easy, Barbara Aytes, Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, New York, 1970, 175 pages, hardcover with dj From the author of Adventures in Knitting (see above), Aytes presents a failure-proof method of teaching both beginners and advanced knitters the mastery of one stitch at a time. Two friends were recruited to test this book, one with limited knitting experience, the other with absolutely none. Both used the book and it is their completed projects which illustrate the pages. Both used only the directions in the book, without asking questions, and successfully completed a wide range of projects including bags, blouses, shell, pillows, t-shirt, muffler, cap, mittens, jackets, rugs, cardigans, laces, and daisy and flower cards. All types of stitches, weaves, and patterns are covered, for all levels of expertise. B/w photos and clear illustrations/directions. Price includes shipping $8.00
059
Knitting The New Classics - 60 Exquisite Sweaters from Elite, Kristin Nicholas, Sterling Publishing Company Inc, New York, 1995 first edition, 159 pages, hardcover with dj Sixty sweater designs created by the author and 10 other top American knitwear designers, many appropriate for both men and women, some featured as both cardigans and pullovers, some provided in sizes for both adults and children. Designs are in a wide range from bold graphics to delicate lace patterns, from bulky warm winter wear to lightweight summer garments, in difficulty levels from beginner to advanced (each pattern has difficulty level indicated). Also includes tips for knitters, basic techniques, care instructions, and a substitution guide for choosing yarn. Color photos, very good condition. Price includes shipping
$12.00
060
Knitting Without Tears, Elizabeth Zimmerman, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1971, 120 pages, softcover. Basic techniques and easy-to-follow directions for garments to fit all sizes. The author's main objective is to help you become the master of your knitting so that you can create any effect you want without being bound to a printed pattern. Most examples in the book are sweaters, though a few other garments are included. B/w illustrations, cover corners crimped otherwise very sound. Price includes shipping
$9.00
061
(The) Little Box of Sweaters, Melissa Matthay and Sheryl Thies, Martingale & Company, Woodinville, WA, 2004. Designed to look like a book, it's actually is a box which holds 20 large laminated cards, each with knitting directions for a woman's sweater plus a full-color photo of the completed sweater on the flip side of the card. The cards can be easily carried and they also feature size and materials information along with the step-by-step instructions and schematic drawings. Patterns are easy enough for confident beginners and styles include pullovers, tunics, shells, tees, and cardigans. "Book" has been opened but cards appeared unused, exc condition. Price includes shipping
$13.00
062
Maine Island Classics - Living and Knitting on a Maine Island, Chellie Pingree and Debby Anderson, North Island Designs, North Haven, ME, 1988, 79 pages, softcover, spiral binding, 11 x 8.25, ISBN 0 9620763 0 9. A lovely collection of sweaters for women, men, and children designed by two women who live on the Maine island coast. The sweater styles include vests, cardigans, and pullovers and each pattern has an animal or scene worked into the design. All designs are graphed and charted and include written directions and finishing instructions. There are also suggestions for designing your own sweaters. Anyone would be delighted to receive one of these garments as a gift! Color photos, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$16.00
063
Mary Thomas's Book of Knitting Patterns, The Macmillan Company, New York, 1945, 329 pages, hardcover. Classic 1940's instructional knitting text which covers solid fabrics, ornaments, cross and cross-over motifs, slip-stitch motifs and patterns, ladder and hemstitch motifs and patterns, eyelet motifs and patterns, faggot stitch and lace faggot stitch motifs, bias fabrics, lace fabrics and lace, fancy lace stitches, embossed motifs and patterns, medallion knitting, picot point knitting, filet lace, seamless garments and accessories, increasing and decreasing as ornament, French knitting terms, German knitting terms, knitting charts, design. Black/white illustrations and photos. Price includes shipping $18.00
064
Memories of Doilies, Jo Ann Maxwell, American School of Needlework, San Marcos, CA, 1993, 16 pages, heavy paper covers. Instructions for four different crocheted doily sets in thread: Sweet Sentiments, Summer Dreams, Crystal Reflections, and Forgotten Love. Two of the sets are multi-colored. Price includes shipping
$7.00
065
Monkeysuits - Sweaters and More to Knit for Kids, Sharon Turner, Taunton Press, Newtown, CT, 2001, 154 pages, soft cover, ISBN 1 56158 493 2. A wonderful collection of vibrant knitted patterns designed for infants to children up to 12 years of age. There are sweaters, coats, hats, mittens, bootees, kerchief, and vests. Each is executed in brilliant colors sure to please any youngster. The skill level and yarn weights vary from pattern to pattern, so there is something for every knitter. Generic gauge is listed for each yarn used, so that you may easily substitute yarns. If you enjoy knitting for children, this is your book! Very little used, vg condition. Price includes shipping
$14.00
066
Claire Murray - Inspired Designs in Crochet Home Decor, Bernat Book 1739, undated but 1990s, 29 pages, softcover, ISBN 57355 09650. Four beautiful throw designs and matching pillows, afghan and pillows are worked in single crochet, color work is cross stitched on top of single crochet. Designs include New England wildflowers, English garden, Nantucket cottages, and forget me not. Book in excellent condition, appears unused. Price includes shipping
$8.00
067
Nautical Knits for Kids - 25 Seashore Designs for Babies and Children Up to Six Years Old, Debbie Bliss, Trafalger Square Publishing, New Pomfret, VT, 1998, 80 pages, hardcover with dj, ISBN 1 57076 107 8. A collection of 25 seashore-inspired designs for babies and children (up to 6 years), from simple knits for beginners to intricate cable stitches and color patterning for more experienced knitters. Each design has easy-to-follow patterns and charts, clear instructions, and captivating color photos. A lovely grouping from a popular children's knitwear designer. Dj has some tears, book is vg and appears little used.
$15.00
068
New Design in Crochet, Clinton D. MacKenzie, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York et al, 1972, 144 pages, hardcover with dj, 10.25 x 7.25, ISBN 0 442 350694. If you already crochet, go beyond bootees and afghans as the author takes you step-by-step into a creative approach to crochet. This is crochet for the creative artist, designed to allow more flexibility within the techniques of crochet than is allowed by more traditional approaches, while also serving as a guide for crocheters who work from patterns. Although a few new techniques are presented, the majority of methods used are traditional but are employed with a new perspective to create crocheted wall art, jewelry, and wearing apparel. Excellent sections on tools, materials, basic and other stitches, turning and ending and correcting, shaping, joining, geometric shapes and three-dimensional forms, armatures and stuffing, and contemporary crochet. If you are a novice, you will learn everything from making the beginning slip knot on the hook to hairpin lace. Explicit line drawings show how to make both basic and complex stitches. Photographs of each stitch and techniques and pieces are given, plus step-by-step instructions, so that you may compare your practice work to that of an expert. There are handy charts showing the relation of American and British system of naming stitches, and some of the commonly used crochet terms in French, Spanish, German, and Italian. Also included are directions for left-handed crocheters, a chart comparing the way hooks of different materials are numbered, and a handy explanations of printed directions so that you may work from patterns as well as creating your own original crochet. An excellent book for anyone wishing to explore creative crochet. Color and b/w illustrations and photos. Book is vg and appears little used, dj has numerous tears from edges. Price includes shipping.
$17.00
069
A New Look at Knitting - An Easier and More Creative Approach, Elyse and Mike Sommer, Crown Publishers Inc, New York, 1977, 260 pages, hardcover with dj, ISBN 0 517 528606. Presents techniques and ideas designed to stimulate originality and inventiveness rather than strict adherence to patterns. Begins with a discussion of basic knitting stitches and techniques (with very clear photos) and ancillary crafts such as crochet and knotless netting. The learn-by-doing projects include a scarf, Christmas wreath, a unique knit-woven basket, and many more. The authors show how to design with stranded colors and to make garments with standard or easily made and used paper patterns. Their methods for knitting on, sectional knitting, and creating tubes, coils, ruffles and trapunto effects break pre-conceived notions about what can be accomplished in this medium. Also presented is a new concept of patchwork knitting using shapes worked from the center out as well as patch strips which give portability. The chapter on fancy knitting made easy dispels the mystique often attached to lace knitting, bells, bumps, and other pattern stitches. Also covered are working on a knitting machine, step-by-step series in developing a large patchwork hanging, much more. A super knitting book for those who want to work beyond the basics. Excellent b/w photos and diagrams, vg plus condition. Price includes shipping
$20.00
070
Nursery Knits, Tessa Watts-Russell, Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1987 - 1st American edition, 143 pages, hardcover with dj, 11.25" X 8.75". 48 hand-knitting designs for babies and toddlers from birth to 3 years of age. All projects are fully charted and have color photos of finished items. Includes a super reindeer and fir tree Christmas stocking, christening dress, bathing suit, sun hat, bathrobe, top with sailboats, black and white Pierrot outfit and matching Pierrot doll, sweater with elephants, Monty Python toy snake, figural egg cozies, frog motif sweater, rabbit motif sweater, lamb soft toy, and many other projects including traditional clothing. Many of the patterns have been adapted for a standard teddy bear so that children can dress their bears in clothes that match their own. Very good condition. Price includes shipping $14.00
071
One-Piece Knits That Fit - How To Knit and Crochet One-Piece Garments, Margaret Hubert, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York et al, 1978, 144 pages, hardcover, ISBN 0 442 23567 4. A collection of knitting and crochet patterns for one-piece garments, with techniques that emphasize simplicity while giving ample opportunity for personal touches. One portion of the book is completely devoted to classic sweaters, another to 50 one-piece variations of the sweater (dresses, tunics, ponchos, cowl necks, kimono and cap sleeves, jackets and coats). For both knitters and crocheters, the author explains and illustrates how to make each garment using her one-piece raglan and T top techniques. All sizes, from infants' size 6 to men's large, are represented. B/w and color photos, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$16.00
072
Our Best Afghans A to Z, Leisure Arts book 3014, Little Rock, AR, 1998, 58 pages, softcover, 11.75 x 8.75, ISBN 28906 03014 3. A nice collection of 26 different crocheted afghan patterns in a wide range of style and design. Includes an American flag afghan, a dinosaur afghan for children, a dresden plate pattern adapted from quilts, a granny square, a sunflower design, plus many other traditional, classic, and modern patterns in both floral and geometric designs. Vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$11.00
073
Patterns for Guernseys, Jerseys & Aprons - Fishermen's Sweaters from the British Isles (Aran), Gladys Thompson, Dover Books, New York, 1971, 171 pages, softcover. An excellent knitting book with complete illustrations and directions for knitting lovely British Isle fishermen's sweaters of all types. Patterns are diagrammed. Sweaters can be worn by either sex, but two are adapted specifically to fit women. Vg condition. Price includes shipping $10.00
074
The Popeye and Friends Knitting Book, Melinda Cross, St Martin's Press, New York, 1989, 96 pages, hardcover with dj, 11.25 x 9, ISBN 0 312 02052 X. 18 original designs for handknitters featuring the characters from Popeye (Olive Oyl, Wimpy, Brutus, Sweet Pea), plus Betty Boop, Hagar the Horrible, The Phantom, and Ming the Merciless, fully authorized by King Features Syndicate Inc. Full-color charts and photos for each pattern, designs for both children and adults. A super book for knitters who love Popeye and his pals! Book appears little used, back dj has crinkling from moisture which has bled through to back cover, in no way affects the interior pages which are clean, bright, and unmarked, spine is tight. Price includes shipping
$13.00
075
Pot Holders Aplenty - 40 Fun Designs, Annie's Attic crochet book 875506, Berne, IN, 2005, 38 pages, softcover, 10.75 x 8.5, ISBN 1 59635 016 4. Directions for 40 different potholders including figurals, florals, quilt pattern designs, lacy designs, raised flower designs, animals, and geometrics. Color photos of all finished projects. Vg condition, book appears little (if ever) used. Price includes shipping.
$10.00
076
Room-By-Room Afghans, Valerie Kurita, St. Martin's Press, New York, 1986, 159 pages, hardcover. Presents 20 knitted and 20 crocheted designs for living rooms, master bedrooms, children's bedrooms, and nurseries. Each room plan includes step-by-step instructions for an afghan, plus coordinated projects such as rugs, curtains, pillows and wall hangings. There is a wide variety of decorative styles from Victorian to contemporary. B/w and color photos, clear diagrams. Very good condition. Price includes shipping
$12.00
077
Sasha Kagan's Big & Little Sweaters, Sasha Kagan, The Westminster Trading Corporation, Amherst, NH, 1987 - 1st American edition, 128 pages, hardcover with dj A designer knitting book which allows shapes, sizes, patterns, colors and yarns to be mixed and matched to accommodate individual taste and size requirements. E.g., there are 20 charted patterns for which at least three possible color schemes are shown, and which can be made in six separate styles, and can be made to fit seven different sizes (and there are three sets of instructions for different yarns). Designs are both geometric and figural and fall into three themes: witty and whimsical, posies and petals, flashes and splashes. All garments are beautifully photographed and have charts, full making-up instructions, and color swatches. Color photos, very good condition. Price includes shipping
$13.00
078
Scandinavian Knitting Designs, Pauline Chatterton, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1977, 264 pages, soft cover, ISBN 0 684 17420 0. A comprehensive collection of 159 different Scandinavian knitting patterns with complete instructions, clear large photos and diagrams, plus directions for projects including sweaters, afghans, pillows, and scares. Includes classic knitting patterns from the Scandinavian mainland, multicolored geometric designs of the Shetland Islands and Fair Isle, and subdued patterns worked in natural undyed wool from the Faroe Islands and Iceland. Also features a chapter on the history and characteristics of Scandinavian knitting. B/w diagrams, b/w and color photos. Very good condition other than a small crimp at the top page corners. Price includes shipping
$25.00
079
A Second Book of Modern Lace Knitting, Marianne Kinzel, Dover Publishing, New York, 1972, 117 pages, heavy paper covers, 11 x 8.25, ISBN 0 486 22905. An unabridged republication of the original 1961 edition. This is a followup to Marianne Kinzel's First Book of Modern Lace Knitting and features new designs, all by Kinzel. Designs include maidenhair, diamond, grand slam, arabesque, la traviata, maple garland, lilac time, trifolium, and a set of three of Mrs. Kinzel's noted floral patterns (daffodil, blamoral, and rose of England). The second volume begins with basic instructions, allowing the average knitter to work easily from the instructions in the pattern. Other chapters outline designs in lace knitting for two needles, for knitting with wool, for oval and oblong designs, and for round designs. Over 29 complete projects are presented including lace by the yard, altar lace, dress trimmings, tea cloths, scarves, stoles, dinner cloths, and cheval sets. Instructions are presented both in the traditional written method and in the chart-and-symbol version. There are keys in the charts in three languages, plus helpful illustrations and advice on knitting techniques. B/w illustrations, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$18.00
080
A Second Treasury of Knitting Patterns, Barbara Walker, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1970, 398 pages, hardcover. A large treasury of over 700 knitting patterns, none of which appeared in the author's first publication (A Treasury of Knitting Patterns), each with full directions for working and illustrated with a to-scale photo, and most with a descriptive text giving details about the origin and use of the patterns. Stitches included are grouped into the following categories: knit-purl combinations, slip-stitch patterns, slip-stitch color patterns, mosaic patterns, fancy color patterns, fancy texture patterns, twist-stitch patterns, cables, cable-stitch patterns, yarn-over patterns, eyelets, lace, lace panels and insertions, borders, and edgings. A superb stitch reference book for any knitter's library! Color and b/w photos, vg condition, dj has scuffing and some small edge tears. Price includes shipping,
$24.00
081
Simple Knits for Cherished Babies, Erika Knight, Collins and Brown, UK, 2001, 123 pages, soft cover, ISBN 1 85585 926 2. A lovely collection of baby knits that are both delightfully soft and luxurious, but also simple and modern in styles. The designs are in pure yarns (merino wool, silk, cashmere) which are soft and gentle for a new baby's skin, and they are inspired by by the best of the classic patterns for baby knits including socks, bootees, hats, cardigans and vests, all with a modern edge. The designs are quick and simple to knit. Even a complete novice can master most of the patterns in the book and the simplest take only a few hours to complete. Patterns are written in simple, jargon-free language and are graded in three sizes, from birth to nine months. Full color photos, very good plus condition. Price includes shipping
$15.00
082
Simple Knits for Sophisticated Living - Quick Projects from Beautiful, Chunky Yarns, Barbara Albright, Rockport, 2003, 144 pages, soft cover, ISBN 1 56496 918 5. Directions for more than 44 simple, fast, and stylish projects made from exquisite yarns, perfect for beginning or experienced knitters. Featuring gorgeous chunky yarns and simple designs with a clean, natural appeal, the projects use U.S. size 8 (5 mm) needles and above, so the work is as fast as it is enjoyable. The appealing yarns were carefully selected to do some of the work for the knitter, and they guarantee spectacular results. Projects include beautiful pillows, place mats, baskets, totes, backpacks, hats, scarves, sweaters, throws, and more. The author also includes tips on choosing yarns, directions for working with large needles, and mastering various finishing techniques. Good plus condition, spine is tight, interior pages are clean and unmarked (other than signature that has been inked out on the FEC, light surface scratches to covers. Price includes shipping.
$11.00
083
Socks Socks Socks, edited by Elaine Rowley, XRX Books, New York, 1999 4th printing, 114 pages, softcover. 70 winning patterns for socks from the Knitter's Magazine contest. Includes hints on making socks plus patterns for a wide range of knitted sock styles in the following categories: simple, kids, lace, color, texture, whimsical, Icelandic. Also includes is an illustrated techniques section and a list of abbreviations used in the book. Each style has step-by-step instructions, clear graphs and diagrams, plus full-color photos of the finished product. If you love knitting socks, this is your book! Cover and first few pages have a small crimp at lower corner, otherwise very good. Price includes shipping
$12.00
084
Strawberry Shortcake Crochet Dolls, Leisure Arts #3965, Little Rock, AR, 2005 Those Characters from Cleveland, Inc, 36 pages, softcover, 10.75" x 8.5", ISBN 0 8-69 8367 1. Features 4 designs for 14" crocheted Strawberry Shortcake, Orange Blossom, Angel Cake, and Ginger Snap dolls. Authentic touches include true-to-character clothing with crocheted flower and berry embellishments. Complete directions and full-color photos. Vg condition, book appears unused. Price includes shipping.
$11.00
085
Sweaters from the Seaton Collection, Jami and Jesse Seaton, Clarkson N. Potter Publishers, New York, 1989 stated first American edition, 144 pages, hardcover with dj, folio 12.5 x 9.5, ISBN 0 517 57225 7. Knitting instructions and patterns for 20+ innovative pullovers, cardigans, vests and jackets from a British design team. All of the designs are for women, and the lavish and stunningly colored sweaters are knitted in soft cotton, silk, cashmere, and wools. The rich intarsia patterning is addictive once mastered. Each pattern includes clearly written directions and large detailed charts ensuring that any knitter with basic skills and a passion for color can re-create these elegant pieces of wearable art. A super book for those knitters who want to go beyond the basics! 100 full-color photos. Book is in good condition: interior pages clean, bright and unmarked, spine is tight and straight, covers are clean but have noticeably bumped corners. Price includes shipping
$13.00
086
Sweetheart Baby Collection to Crochet, American School of Needlework book 1319, Diana Sippel, 2001, 24 pages, softcover, 11 x 8.5, ISBN 0 88195 982 0. 11 designs for crocheted baby clothing including cardigan and skirt, onesie, sweater and pants, overalls and t-shirt, cardigan, bonnet and socks, and garden afghan. Color photos of all finished projects. Each pattern is sized in both 3 months and 6 months. Vg condition, book appears little (if ever) used. Price includes shipping.
$9.00
087
Traditional Knitting Patterns, James Norbury, B. T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1962 first edition, 240 pages, hardcover with dj An outstanding compendium of 263 traditional knitting patterns from diverse chronological and geographical origins. Each pattern has clear instructions and is photographed in large scale. Patterns are divided by region and include Arabic knitting, Spanish knitting, Italian and French knitting, German and Austrian knitting, Lace Mats, Dutch Knitting, Scandinavian Knitting, Fair Isle and Shetland Knitting, and British Isles designs. There are also sections on abbreviations, reading charts, and color knitting. This is a lovely collection of knitting designs and would be a wonderful addition to the library of any serious knitter. This is the hardcover, which is more difficult to find than the softcover published by Dover. Book is vg, dj has some wear. Price includes shipping
$43.00
088
(The Complete Book of) Traditional Scandinavian Knitting, Sheila McGregor, St. Martin's Press, New York, 1984 - first U.S. edition, 168 pages, softcover, 9.75 x 7.25, ISBN 0 312 15638 3. A comprehensive instructional text that covers origins of Scandinavian knitting, types of knitting traditionally used in Scandinavia, knitting techniques from Scandinavia, Norwegian knitting, Swedish knitting, Danish knitting, the North Atlantic Islands of Faeroe and Iceland, jerseys, gloves and mittens, stockings, and caps, plus a glossary of English and Scandinavian knitting terms, knitting needle sizes, and index. There are many graphed patterns, b/w and color illustrations and photographs. If you are interested in pursuing authentic Scandinavian knitting designs, this is your book! Covers have light wear, crease at lower front corner, interior vg, spine is tight. Price includes shipping.
$20.00
089
Traditional Victorian White Work to Knit and Crochet for the Home, Shelagh Hollingworth, St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987 first U.S. edition, 120 pages, softcover. A collection of Victorian white knitting patterns which have been updated for modern knitting and crochet. Includes instructions for bedspreads, table linen, tray clothes, cushion covers, chair backs, and cot covers. Many articles are constructed from smaller sections which are made separately and joined together. All stitches are based on knit and purl, double crochet, and treble crochet. Also includes basic knitting and crochet instructions. 12 color photos, 52 b/w photos, 25 diagrams, light cover scuffs otherwise vg condition. Price includes shipping
$13.00
090
Treasury of Crochet Edgings, House of White Birches, Book 101109, undated but likely 1990s, 43 pages, softcover, 10.75 x 8, ISBN 54525 30266. Instructions for 120 lace edgings for curtains, towels, handkerchiefs, clothing, and more. Includes complete instructions, skill levels for each pattern, color photographs, and a stitch guide. Types of edgings included are flower, filet, Irish, spider, scalloped, pineapple, vertical, multi-colored, narrow-width, medium-width, and wide-width. Vg condition, price includes shipping.
$8.00
091
A Treasury of Crochet Patterns, Liz Blackwell, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1971, 213 pages, hardcover with dj. A large treasury of nearly 400 crochet patterns, each with full directions for working and illustrated with a to-scale photo. Categories of stitches included are single crochet, double crochet, raised work, lace, shells, loops, clusters, motifs, mesh, afghan stitches, insertions and edgings. A superb crochet stitch reference book! Color and b/w photos, vg condition, dj has scuffing and some small edge tears. Price includes shipping
$20.00
092
The Ultimate Book of Baby Afghans - 22 Designs to Knit and Crochet, American School Of Needlework, Book 1255, San Marcos, CA, 1988, 68 pages, heavy paper covers,11 x 8.5, ISBN 0 88195 844 1. 22 patterns for lovely, lacey baby afghans, both knitted and crocheted. Includes complete instructions, color and b/w photos of completed afghans, stitch guide, metric conversion charts, and abbreviations and symbols guide. Covers have some light wear, interior pages vg. Price includes shipping.
$12.00
093
The Ultimate Doily Book, American School of Needlework #1185, 1994, 60 pages, softcover, 11 x 8.5, ISBN 0 88195 597 3. A collection of lacy doily patterns created especially for this book, with design elements adapted from older patterns. Patterns include pineapples, pinwheels, diamonds, fans, shells, and flowers. All finished doilies are photographed in full color. Very good condition. Price includes shipping
$10.00
094
Weekend Afghans, Jean Leinhauser and Rita Weiss, Sterling Publishing Co. Inc, New York, 1987, 144 pages, hard cover with dj, ex-library with the usual markings. Nice book of afghan projects which includes instruction for both knitting and crochet, plus dozens of afghan designs in a wide range of difficulty levels and styles, including a couple of granny patterns. B/w and color photos. Very good minus condition, ex-library, interior pages clean and unmarked, spine is tight. Price includes shipping
$10.00
095

Weekend Crochet Projects, Margaret Hubert, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981, 96 pages, hard cover with dj, 11.25 x 8.75. A collection of crochet projects all designed to be made in one weekend, many can be completed in one evening's time. The projects are simple and quick to do because they are done with large hooks and bulky yarns. All instructions are written in long form with no confusing abbreviations and each completed item is photographed in color or b/w. Projects include: woman's short sweater, man's turtleneck, toddler's vest, baby's pullover, man's hat and scarf set, baby bunting, baby's snowsuit, puff-bordered afghan, little girl's bulky coat, woman's nubby tunic, plaid afghan, man's fisherman pullover, woman's granny shawl, child's tennis sweater, mother/daughter car coats, woman's oriental jacket, many more. Very good minus condition, ex-library with usual markings, interior pages clean and unmarked, spine is tight. Price includes shipping

$11.00
096
The Wise Handbook of Knitting and Crocheting, Miriam Morrison Peake, William H. Wise & Company, New York, 1949, 306 pages, hardcover, 9.75 x 7. A great compendium of knitting and crochet patterns, published in the 1940s and containing dozens of designs taken from publications by Bernhard Ulmann, Bear Brand and Fleisher, American Thread, Coats and Clark's, Minerva, and many others. There are good illustrated directions for knitting and crochet stitches and techniques, plus enlarged photos of pattern stitches and directions for finishing and designing. The real interest are the patterns for all types of late 1940s dresses, sweaters, baby clothing, hats and bags, doll set, mittens, socks, gloves, afghans, edgings, etc. B/w photos and illustrations, vg minus condition, cover has fading, spine is tight, interior pages clean and unmarked. Price includes shipping.
$20.00
097
The Woman's Day Book of Granny Squares and Other Carry-Along Crochet, Simon And Schuster, New York, 1975, 157 pages, hard cover, 9.5 x 6.5, ISBN 0 671 21961 0. A collection of favorite granny square projects from Woman's Day magazine. Includes complete instructions for making and joining granny squares plus step-by-step directions for many great granny square projects including a jacket, vest, pullover, bolero, poncho, sweater, skirts, hats and bonnets, belt, bags, slippers, dog coat, afghans, bedspreads, place mats, rugs, hassock, and pillows. Color and b/w photos and diagrams, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$11.00
 
For many other early crochet and knitting instructional books, please go to our Crochet, Knitting & Tatting Page, CROCHET KNITTING TATTING & NEEDLEWORK REFERENCES. Doll clothing crochet pattern books are on the Doll Clothing Page. DOLL CLOTHING PATTERNS  

 

INV #
DESCRIPTION
PRICE
 
Lace & Tatting
 
100
Anne Orr's Classic Tatting Patterns, Dover Publications, New York, 1985, 32 pages, heavy paper covers, 11 x 8.25, ISBN 0 486 24897 6. A republication of a 1940 Anne Orr booklet titled "Tatting, Book No. 35 (Revised)". In this exceptional volume, Anne Orr presents nearly 90 of her own tatting patterns including lacy doilies, medallions, and nearly 40 decorative edgings. Includes step-by-step instructions to lead even beginners through thread selection, proper technique, stitch execution and more. Photos of all finished projects, vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$7.00
101
Contemporary Lace Making, Constance Nieuwhoff, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York et al, 1975, 71 pages, hardcover with dj, 8 x 7.75, ISBN 0 442 30071 9. Explains the tools and techniques of bobbin lace making in clear comprehensive terms, using a special symbol notation devised by the author. The book covers spinning with a distaff, dyeing yarn with chemical and plant dyes, and how to make some of the lace making equipment at home. The author shows contemporary laces made with unusual combinations of texture and color, that will inspire the reader who has mastered basic techniques to continue experimenting with form, color, texture, and artistic expression. The laces are shown in clear color and b/w photos, with accompanying instructions and information on how they are worked. Vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$13.00
102
A Delicate Art - Flemish Lace, 1700-1940, Margaret Vincent, Allentown Art Museum, Allentown, PA, 1986, 46 pages, softcover, 11 x 8.25. A catalog for a lace exhibition at the Allentown Art Museum, June 29-October 19, 1986. The examples selected were from four large private textile donations (Margaret Brewer Fowler, Kate Fowler Merle-Smith, Mr. & Mrs. John Rappolt, and Mrs. William P. Hacker). The exhibition attempted to explain the fluidity of Flemish lace styles and the longevity of the industry and to examine Flemish lace as an art form, as a product of a geographic region, and as a part of European history and culture. The catalog includes a brief history of Flemish lace (with historical costume illustrations), and many pages of clearly photographed close-ups of lace examples organized by geographic region. Also included is a section on lace terminology and a selected bibliography. Vg condition. Price includes shipping.
$16.00
103
Drawn-Thread Work - 1st Series, DMC Library, Mulhouse, France, 1938, 50 pages of text with explanatory figures and 20 b/w plates of patterns, plus 7 pages of advertisements for DMC products and publications, softcover, 9.25" x 6.25 ". A complete presentation of drawn-thread work that includes materials, insertions, hem-stitch and variations, fancy stitch worked in one and two journeys, different ways of openworking the bands of drawn stitch, different ways of drawing the clusters together interverted, INSERTIONS: three-rowed with divided clusters once interverted and little waved insertions between, with interverted clusters in two rows, with interverted clusters crossed three times and embroidered over, different ways of knotting the clusters, two rows of triple clusters once knotted, knotted clusters with vertical bars, Turkish with two rows of isolated clusters, different ways of embroidering the clusters, in darning stitch, with two rows of bars in darning stitch in one color or three colors, with three rows of bars in different lengths in darning stitch, in darning stitch with diagonal rows of bars of two sizes forming the pattern, in darning stitch with patterns of pyramids and in lozenge pattern, formed of isolated clusters in darning stitch, with in darning stitch of four colors, in darning and corded stitch, different ways of connecting the clusters by decorative figures, with wheels, insertion with wheels and narrow ladders top and bottom, with whole and half-wheels, with bars in darning stitch and corded eyelet holes, with bars and rosettes ornamented with winding stitch, forming and working insertion corners; CUT STITCH: done with the machine, cutting out threads inside the square, drawing out threads throughout the whole surface, festooned and corded edges; OPENWORK GROUNDS: with horizontal and vertical bars, with clusters connected in diagonal rows, with interverted loop stitches, with loop stitches in lines, with diagonal net, with knotted clusters and filling of single spiders, with interverted clusters and filling of single spiders and wheels in darning stitch, with knotted clusters and spider in loop stitch and lozenges in flat stitch, with corded bars and little overcast crosses, with corded bars and squares of little overcast crosses, with corded bars and interverted loop stitches, with corded bars and diagonal crosses of overcast bars, with corded bars and overcast diagonal bars, with corded bars and oblique crosses formed of bars in darning stitch, with double corded bars and spiders in single darning stitch, with bars in interverted darning stitch and spiders in single darning stitch; VARIOUS: spider with eight legs, rosette composed of one large and twelve small spiders, spiral subject, spider with rays interverted once, quadruple subject with ornaments in darning stitch, how to festoon the scallops, how to cord the scallops, border in cut stitch and straight stitch, Norwegian hardanger work border, border in cut stitch with ground of corded bars and patterns reserved in linen stitch and also in darning stitch, border in cut stitch Italian and Greek Reticella styles, small tablecloth in Mexican drawn thread work, small tablecloth in Danish Hedebo drawn thread work. There are 20 very clear, to-scale b/w plates with all types of patterns and directions for working them. Very good condition. Price includes shipping.
$35.00
104
Drawn-Thread Work - 2nd Series, DMC Library, Mulhouse, France, 1937, 11 pages of text with explanatory figures and 32 b/w plates of patterns, plus 7 pages of advertisements for DMC products and publications, softcover, 9.25" x 6.25 ". The text portion includes directions for the execution of checked openwork, pieces of work with motifs embroidered in the net, work in which the motifs are worked in linen stitch or in darning stitch or in loop stitch, openwork on linen done with the help of the sewing machine. There are 32 very clear, to-scale b/w plates with all types of patterns and directions for working them. Patterns include insertions of Slav design, old Italian characters, Reticella openwork, old Spanish openwork, edgings in cut stitch, plain grounds, ground with rosettes resembling Teneriffe lace, ground in cut stitch with Reticella motifs, simple op