Google
www Vintagecat.com
Early Sewing and Dressmaking References
Link to all Vintagecat web pages

Updated August 25, 2008

**Please note: A All items are original…. we do not sell reproductions or copies. All patterns have been counted and are complete unless otherwise noted. All prices INCLUDE either first class or media shipping within the U.S. International customers pay shipping and should email for exact cost. When requesting items, please use page title, line letter, and item number. If envelope or cover condition is important, please indicate so...most older paper items are not in mint condition and show normal-use wear, creases, and discoloration, unless otherwise indicated. If you are looking for specific items, email requests as we have an extensive library of early needlework patterns and references for sale. We buy daily…… please email with specifics if you have items to sell!

CLICK HERE FOR ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS AND FAQ's

Questions ??? Contact us at vintagecat@aol.com

Row A: Early Sewing Books: (also see Woman’s Institute books below) All prices include U.S. shipping;

1) Clothing For Moderns, Mabel D. Erwin, The Macmillan Company, New York, 1949 - 1952 printing, 587 pages, hardcover. An excellent vintage text in dressmaking covering the usual topics, the best chapters are on using patterns, organizing the work of creating a garment, construction details, fitting, collars and neck finishes, sleeves, hems, plackets, fastenings, and pockets. Other chapters with detailed information include making coats and suits, designing your own patterns (with specific instructions for draping different garments), and dress decoration. The book uses good fashion illustrations from the 1940s. Overall good plus condition, covers have light wear, front hinge has some looseness, slight upwarp to front cover, text spine is tight, a couple of pages have penciled notations book is sound.$18 including shipping;
2) Simplified Systems of Sewing and Styling, Doris Anderson, copyright 1948, 1972 27th edition, 10 separate paper covered books, each about 20-40 pages long. This is an instructional course in 10 lessons, one book per lesson. Although this is the 1972 edition, all of the illustrations are from the 1940's and it appears that the text is unchanged also. Titles of books are: Selection of Patterns and Fabrics, Pattern Alterations, Cutting, Assembling the Garment (seams, darts, tucks, pleats, gathers), Buttonholes Pockets and Neckline Finishes, Fittings Shoulder Pads and Slide Fasteners, Hems and Setting in Sleeves, Finishing Coats and Suits, Professional Finishing Details, Accessories and Mending and Restyling Garments. B/w drawn illustrations, very good condition, set of 10 books is $25 including shipping;
3) American Dressmaking Step By Step - A Complete Simplified Method of Sewing, Dressmaking and Tailoring, Lydia Trattles Coates, Pictorial Review Company, New York, 1917, 254 pages, hardcover. A superb early text from Pictorial Review with comprehensive instruction in sewing, dressmaking, and tailoring, prepared by Lydia Trattles Coates. The text is organized into lessons with step-by step explanations of each procedure and technique, along with period line drawings, very clear photos and illustrations. Topics covered include patterns, body measurements, fastenings and stitches, construction, finishing details, maternity and infant’s garments, children's garments, ornamental work, tailoring, much more. An excellent text for those using early patterns (that are often lacking in construction details). Very good condition, light even soiling, a bit of wear, corners bumped, interior pages bright and unmarked, spine is tight and straight. Price includes shipping. $46 including shipping;
4) Dressmaking Made Easy, Laura Baldt, The McCall Company, 181 pages, hardcover (paper over boards). This book is by the author of Clothing For Women - Selection, Design, Construction, from the wonderful Lippincott's Home Manuals series. It is more concise and focused than the Lippincott book and is a complete 1920's primer on every aspect of dressmaking, including selecting patterns, cutting and fitting garments, constructive stitches, seams, skirts, hems, plackets, blouse openings, collars, sleeves, self trimmings, tailored garments, more. B/w drawn period illustrations, very good condition, $15 including shipping;
5) Designing Boys' and Juveniles' Clothing, Harry Simons, The Clothing Designer Company, New York, 1922, 130 pages, hardcover, 9.25 x 6. A book of pattern drafts for young and older boys' garments including single-breasted sack coat, semi-Norfolk sack coat, Norfolk sack coat, vestee sack coat, sailor's middy blouse, button-on middy blouse, Scout coat, Eton coat, Scotch kilt suit, single and double-breasted vests, tuxedo, full dress coat, Chesterfield overcoat, double-breasted overcoat, double-breasted convertible collar overcoat, double-breasted ulsterette, single and double-breasted reefer, single-breasted box overcoat, double-breasted Russian coat, boy's U.S. Army overcoat, making different sleeve styles, boy's frock overcoat, raincoat, shawl-collar mackinaw, cape overcoat, kimono overcoat, knee pants, knickerbockers, bloomers, Scout pants, long trousers, and sailor pants. The drafts illustrated are for three different sizes (6, 12 and 14) and other sizes (from 4-18) may be graded from the three basic sizes. Also provided are a chart of boys' heights, children's coat lengths, boys' coat proportions, boys' pants proportions, preliminary instructions and constructions lines. B/w illustrations. Vg condition, ink stain on back cover, old sticker on spine, light dampstain at front and back inside covers that does not extend to text, interior pages clean, bright and unmarked, spine is tight and straight. $55 including shipping;
6) Dress-Making Made Easy, Isabel Conover, Edward J. Clode, New York, 1919, 149 pages, hardcover, 7.5 x 5. A good instructional text in early 20th century dressmaking techniques covering material preparation and cutting, hand sewing, seams, tucks and pleats, closings and plackets, pockets, sleeves, finishing, trimming, designing garments, coat making, and fitting. In addition to basic info, there are directions for specialized techniques such as making box pleat closings, adding pleats to a gored skirt, adding room to a sleeve, allowing for a raised waistline in a skirt, shrinking materials, pleating a straight skirt, staying the lower edge of a coat, preventing buttonholes from puckering in sheer fabrics, taking out fullness at the bottom of a waist, much more. B/w drawn illustrations, vg condition, book has some shelf wear to edges and upper spine, a few whitish scuffs on back cover. $30 including shipping;
7) Clothing For Women - Selection, Design, Construction, Lippincott's Home Manuals series, Laura Baldt, J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia & London, 1916 - 1917 reprint, 454 pages, hardcover. A superb comprehensive text on garment construction with much specific instruction on pattern drafting, finishing, and detailing techniques. Ms. Baldt walks you through flat pattern drafting and includes directions for drafting a shirtwaist, corset cover, kimono nightgown, drawers, several skirts and blouses, a peplum, all in mid 1920s styles. Page after page of photos and drawings on finishing and details, plus chapters on making foundations skirts, waist linings, embroidery, much more. 7 excellent colored plates illustrating fashions of the period, plus 262 illustrations in the text. Book is in very good minus condition, covers have even light soiling and light edge wear, spine is straight, front hinge a bit shaky, partial break at paper cover over back hinge, text block spine is tight, interior pages are very good. $48 including shipping.

 

Row B: Early Sewing Books: (also see Woman’s Institute books below) All prices include U.S. shipping;

1) Fundamentals of Dress Construction, Sibylla Manning & Anna M. Donaldson, The Macmillan Company, New York, 1926, 223 pages, hardcover. Excellent early text in basic dressmaking and drafting models, intended for those entering the dressmaking field. Step-by-step directions for the following models: one-piece chemise gown with & without fullness at sides, one-piece kimono gown, one-piece sleeve with dart from elbow to wrist, one-piece fitted sleeve, bell sleeve, flowing sleeve, two-piece coat sleeve, raglan sleeve, Dutch collar, foundation skirt or petticoat, circular skirt, shirt waist, coat, plus many variations of these. Also includes sections on measurements, buttonholes, plackets, decorative stitches, milliner's fold, cording, shirring, smocking, embroidery designs, embroidery/beading designs, designs for bead motifs, dress forms, more. Black/white illustrations, $45 including shipping;
2) Modern Sewing and Dressmaking Course -12 Booklets, White Sewing Machine Company, Institute of Modern Sewing, New Haven, CT, 1921, 12 small paper volumes in cardboard sleeve (similar to Woman's Institute books). Volumes titles are: Equipment, Essential Stitches & Seams; Textile Use and Selection; Finishing, Self Trimming, Making an Apron, Tucker, Making a Collar & Cuff Set; Hems & Facings, Plackets & Closings; Buttonholes, Fastenings, Fancy Embroidery Stitches; Ruffling, Plaiting, Shirring, Dress Accessories; Lace Trimmings, Pipings, Braidings; Material Preparation, Use of Commercial Patterns; Aprons & House Dresses; Tailored & Fancy Underwear; Blouses & Tailored Skirts; and Dresses, Designing from Plain Foundations. Clear black/white photos & line illustrations, lesson plans in each booklet, cardboard sleeve a bit weak and shows wear, books are excellent, $45 including shipping;
3) Children's Garments - Their Planning, Cutting, and Making, Emily Wallbank and Marian Wallbank, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, Bath et al, undated but circa 19teens, 134 pages, hardcover, 8.25 x 6.5, ex-library. Instructions and pattern draftings for children's garments including dress with saddle yoke, magyar dress, tunic type dress, coat, skirts, gymnastic knickers, rompers, boy's sailor blouse, belted blouses, sports blouse, jumper, boy's sailor suit, tunic suit, buttoned-on suit, suit with coat and waistcoat, chemise, petticoats (including princess), combinations, knickers, nightgowns, and dressing gown. When possible, the cutting has been simplified by using two or three patterns as foundations from which others may be cut or drafted. There are four large flat paper pattens included with the book for: petticoat bodice, dress with saddle yoke, boy's tunic, and boy's knickers. PLEASE NOTE: Covers have noticeable wear, especially significant at the spine. Spine appears to have an old library repair. This is an ex-teacher's college library book with the usual markings, interior pages are clean and unmarked, patterns are complete but have wear along fold lines, interior spine is tight, book is very useable. $60including shipping;
4) Precision Draping - An Easy Method of Developing Designing Talent, Nelle Weymouth Link, Funk & Wagnalls Co., New York, 1948, 160 pages. A method of creating costume on the form, using a pattern of instruction that emphasizes the coordination of basic body lines and basic design lines. The text is organized into 40 lessons: A. Draping Main dart Controls in Blouse Front with Adaptation to Various Design Details - 1. draping the blouse with waistline dart, 2. development of drapes into patterns, 3. draping the blouse with the shoulder dart, 4. draping the blouse with the combination darts, 5. draping the blouse with the underarm dart, B. Draping Auxiliary Dart Controls in Blouse Front with Adaptation to Various Details - 6. draping the blouse with French dart, 7. with neckline dart, 8. with center front dart, 9. with armscye dart, C. Draping Dart Controls in Blouse Back - 10. draping blouse back with waist dart, 11. draping blouse back with combination darts, D. Neckline Finishes and Facings - 12. facings and neckline finishes, 13. neckline finishes, E. Draping Basic Sleeve Pattern - 14. draping the long sleeve, 15. long sleeve continued, 16. draping the individual size sleeve, 17. shifting the sleeve dart, F. Development of Various Types of Sleeves from Basic Pattern 18. lantern, barrel, and bell sleeves, 19. drop shoulder and Bishop sleeve, 20. drop shoulder yoke, 21. kimono sleeve, 22. dolman sleeve, 23. blouse with shoulder yoke and cape sleeves, G. Yokes and Panels - 24. blouse with yoke panel, 25. blouse with pointed yoke, 26. blouse with low yoke and pleated detail, 27. blouse with scalloped yoke, 28. blouse with scalloped panel, H. Draping Basic Two-piece Skirt with Variations and Adaptations, Three and Four-piece Skirts - 29. draping the two-piece skirt with dart in back only, 30. two-piece skirt with three and four-piece variations, 31. draping two-piece skirt with dart front and back, 32. two-piece skirt with dart front and back with variations, I. Draping Basic Six-piece Skirt, Eight-piece Skirts, Variations and Adaptations - 33. draping the six-piece skirt, 34. six-piece skirt with variations, J. Draping Basic Princess Pattern, Variations and Adaptations - 35. draping the basic princess pattern, 36. princess pattern and adaptations, 37. princess pinafore dress, 38. princess house coat, 39. two-piece dress with princess lines, and 40. princess line suit. There are 504 line-cuts and drawings by May Warner Marshall. B/w illustrations, book covers have light edge wear, tight binding, toning to endpages, dj is a wreck but I will include it. $95 including shipping;
5) Art Of Sewing & Dress Creation, White Sewing Machine Company, undated but late 1920’s or early 1930’s, 67 pages, heavy paper cover. Given with the purchase of a White Sewing machine, explains use of the machine as related to garment construction techniques (tucking, ruffling, hemming, facings, darts, more), cover has corner crease, spine chipping, spine is tight, interior pages clean, period b/w illustrations, $10 including shipping;
6) La Simplicite Systeme - The Simplicity Folding System of the Art and Science of Designing and Cutting Ladies' Garments, 2nd Edition, Andrew M. Monahan, Epworth Press, Sydney, Australia, undated but the drafting system was patented in 1912 and illustrations appear to be late 19teens, 288 pages, hardcover, 10.25 x 6.25. Instruction in a drafting system for ladies' garments, using a standard square rule and folding paper. Includes taking measurements, using a square rule, how to fold paper for the drafts, folded draft of a coat, drafting a coat frock and variations, drafting kimonos and magyars and single piece overgarments with raglan sleeves, drafting ladies' vests or bodice fronts, drafting the riding coat and the Eton riding jacket and a riding habit bodice, drafting capes, drafting collars, drafting blouses, drafting skirts including divided skirts for astride riding plus ladie's riding breeches and side-saddle skirt with apron train, fancy styles, how to manipulate the drafts for abnormal figures, more. Also includes a series of pattern layouts for costumes, coat frocks, and divided skirts, plus drafts for cutting ladies' coats and skirts. All illustrations are black and white. An interesting pattern drafting text with somewhat scarce equestrian pattens. Good condition: covers have noticeable fading, corners are bumped, spine is sunned, gold gilt title still strong, spine is straight and tight, book is sound. $115 including shipping;
7) Designing Men's and Young Men's Overcoats, Harry Simons, The Clothing Designer Company, New York, 1931, 307 pages, hardcover, 9.25 x 6.25. A book of pattern drafts for all types of men's overcoats. Main chapter titles are: history of overcoats, essential aspects of modern overcoats, design elements in overcoats, human proportions, drafting patterns for overcoats on a systematic basis, system of drafting overcoats, form-fitting overcoats, box overcoats, body-fitting overcoats, convertible and ulster collar overcoats, sleeves, stout overcoats, drape overcoats, capes, miscellaneous overcoats, mackinaws, raincoats, points of construction and trimming. Variations in style are given for each of the major types of overcoats mentioned above. B/w illustrations, vg plus condition.$65 including shipping.

 

Row C: Vintage Sewing Books: (also see Woman’s Institute books below) All prices include U.S. shipping;

1) Hats Magazine – December 1965, Vol 90, No. 5, 22 pages. Hats Magazine is the only millinery magazine published in America. This issue shows sketches or photos of hats by Lilly Dache, Adolfo, Emme, Don Marshall, Mr. Arnold, Archie Eason, Miss Ruth, Mr. Kurt, Rickie Hat Corp, Renada, Jeanne Lanvin-Bernard Devaux, Paulette, Christian Dior, Nina Ricci, Jacques Heim, Gilbert Orcel, Jean-Charles Brosseau, Jean Patou, Rose Valois, and others. Articles include Early Spring Silhouettes, New Hat Frames, and Wigs and Hairpieces, plus a photo article on the hats worn by Brigette Bardot in the Broadway comedy Viva Maria. Vg condition, $15 including shipping. I have many other Hats Magazine issues from 1965-71, email for list or send wants, discount for volume orders;
2) Kenmore Dressmaking - Complete Simplified Sewing and Designing, Ellen Smith, Kenmore, Sye Foundation Pattern Company, 1936-37, 296 pages, hardcover, 10.5 x 7. A comprehensive vintage "how-to-do-it" book that covers virtually all aspects of sewing including tailoring, fitting, and pattern drafting. The book is organized into step-by-step instructional segments, with line drawings in the margins for easy reference (no page flipping). All topics are covered, from basic to advanced techniques, each clearly explained and illustrated. The chapter titles and subtopics are: 1) First Steps In Sewing - Equipment, Sewing Machine Operations, Material Terms in Reference to Patterns, Choice of Patterns, Use of Patterns, Shrinking, Pressing, Spots, 2) Cutting and Assembling - Preparation, Operation of Cutting, Ripping, Marking Sewing Lines, Making Darts and Tucks, Practical and Occasional Stitches, Right-Side Basting, Assembling the Dress, 3) Waist Finishing - Bound Buttonholes, Tailored Loops, Bias Binding, Facings, Buttons and Fastenings, Collars and Necklines, 4) Sleeves and Skirt Finishing - Sleeves, Pleats, Hanging Skirts, Hems, Belts, Plackets, 5) Tailoring - General Rules, Cutting the Lining, Making the Coat, Coat and Lining Joined, Sleeves, Unlined Coats, Interlining, Relining, Fur Work, Pockets, Cuffs, Shields, 6) Materials & Trimmings - Stripes and Plaids, Nap and Pile, Large Floral Designs, Diagonals, Sheer Materials, Satins and Velvets, Trimmings, Sewing Commerically, 7) Individual Fitting - Fitting Analyzed, Stand Measurement Comparisons, Size of Pattern to Select, Measurement Chart, How to Take Measurements, Fitting Tissue Patterns with Tape Line, Summary of Rules for Fitting Patterns, Allowances to Make When Cutting, Rules for Fitting a Plain Dress, Summary of Fitting Rules, 8) 80 Fitting Problems - Back of Waist, Front of Waist, Sleeves, Skirt, 9) Simple Designing - Creative Ability, Individual Dress, Color, Line, Proportion, Planning, Fitting Problem, Foundation Waist, Foundation Skirt, Pattern Making. This section includes straightforward instruction on making both a foundation waist and a foundation skirt pattern, plus how to create a variety of garments from each. B/w illustrations, vg condition, $40 including shipping;
3) Glovemaking For Beginners, Natalie S. Woolf, 1951, 102 pages, paper covers, magazine format, 10.25 x 7.75. A hard-to-find volume that illustrates glovemaking in straightforward language and clear b/w photos. Topics covered include tools and equipment, tanning of glove leathers, measuring hands, cutting gloves, marking stitches and designs, general instructions for sewing, how to make knots, precautions for stitching, how to make seam stitches, how to make stitches for top designs, how to make rosettes and French knots and eyelets, how to make laced designs, how to sew in fourchettes, how to sew thumbs, how to sew the tranks, finishing glove cuffs, binding gloves, how to fan angles, how to make buttonholes and attach buttons and snap-buttons, evening gloves, combination gloves, fabric gloves, lined gloves. Washing and pressing gloves, top designs, finished gloves. This book includes full-size glove patterns. Vg minus condition, spine is tight, interior pages clean and unmarked, staples are oxidized.$75 including shipping;
4) Clothes Make Magic, Emmi Cotten, E.P. Dutton & Company Inc, New York, 1949 stated 1st edition, 215 pages, hardcover, 9.5 x 6.25. A college-level instructional text covering figure, color, and line analysis with detailed discussions of variations regarding each. There is much information for determining figure, face, and skin types, with many accompanying charts and illustrations (some are foldout). Also covered are hairstyles and problem profiles, plus an in-depth analysis of color. This book was intended to teach aspiring dress designers the importance of using correct lines and color for maximum effect. Vg condition.$16 including shipping;
5) Millinery Supply Catalog –Spring Summer 1966, from Fox Millinery Supply, Chicago, IL, 23 pages, 8.5 x 11, paper covers. Includes photos of new light-net frames in fifty styles, buckram frames, imported straw braids (Swiss, French and Italian), 38 hat kits in all styles (completed hats shown), numerous flowers and flower decorations, wooden blocks and other millinery supplies, straw bodies and hoods, bridal headpieces, fabrics, more. B/w diagrams and photos, vg condition, $18 including shipping. I have several other similar catalogs from the 60s and early 70s, plus a couple of sample charts showing colored straw braids and fabrics, email if you need info;
6)
Art in Home and Dress, Mabel Trilling and Florence Williams, J.B. Lippincott Company, Chicago et al, 1942, 527 pages, hardcover. Vintage text in homemaking with the usual topics, plus an analysis of dress and clothing design, selection of figured dress materials, and how to select flattering millinery and clothing. The book uses good fashion illustrations from the 1930s. Covers and spine have edge wear, overall good condition, spine is tight, a couple of pages have discoloration where a newsprint article was laid in.$12 including shipping;
7) Art of Dressmaking, Butterick Publishing Company, New York, 1927, 255 pages, hardcover, 8.25" x 5.5". A now-classic instructional sewing book from the 1920's deco/flapper era that covers the basics of dressmaking, plus it has some great chapters on specialized sewing techniques such as ruching, shirring, beading, using soutache braid, pompons and tassels, etc. There are also very good chapters on making a coat, alterations, even one on the dress form. Chapters include Let Your Pattern Work for You, Selecting Your Design and Buying Your Pattern, Selecting Your Materials, Alternations for Figures That Vary from Average, Making Your Garment, Equipment for Best Dressmaking, The Dress Form, The Sewing Machine, Plain Sewing Stitches, Seams, Hems, Facings, Collars and Cuffs and Belts, Pockets, Plackets, Buttonholes (eyelets, buttons, snaps, hooks and eyes, blind loops), Tucks and Plaits, Bias Trimmings, Trimming Stitches, Ruffles and Embroidery and Lace, Shirrings and Puffings and Ruches and Plaitings, Braid and Applique and Ostrich and Marabou and Fur, Turning the Lower Edge of a Garment, Coat Making, Maternity Clothes, The Layette, Boys' and Men's Clothes, Pressing and Sponging and Shrinking, Cleaning, Laundering, Remodeling. If you work with truly vintage patterns or fashion and need some help, it's likely in this book. Black/white 1920's illustrations, close-ups provided for all the techniques described. Vg condition, covers have light even soiling, spine is tight, interior page clean and unmarked. $23 including shipping.

 

Row D: Vintage Sewing Books: All prices include U.S. shipping;

1) Gift Bazaar Sewing Suggestions, Spool Cotton book S-15, paper covers, 1944, 23 pages. Crammed with small vintage projects including lamb and Scottie dog soft toys with hinged legs, baby bibs appliquéd with animals, birds and toys, fat gingham pig pincushion, washcloth mittens in animal shapes, child’s shoulder bag and matching hat, several women’s handbags, four half-aprons, pig potholder, kitten potholder, bridge set, bridge table cover, chintz apron, luncheon sets, heart pillow, ruffled chintz pillow cover, Kleenex box cover, quilted glove case, laundry bag, hanger cover, appliqué bath set, terry scuffs, knitting needle case, sleep shades, $8 including shipping;
2) Easy To Make Gay Colorful Costumes of Crepe Paper, Dennison Manufacturing Company, 1956, 31 pages, magazine format, paper covers. Instructions for making 50 different costumes and costume accessories using crepe paper. Included are costumes for most holiday parties (Christmas, Halloween, Valentine), historical plays, and parades. These run the gamut from simple to elegant and there are costumes for both children and adults. No actual patterns per se but cutting diagrams and instructions are given for each costume. Covers have light wear, interior is very good. $15 including shipping (I have other Dennison publications from the 1920s-50s, email for list. Also see Row N on the Crochet Page for Dennison booklets, link at bottom of page);
3) Gifts for Children – Things to Sew, Clark’s and Coat’s Book S-24, 1948 Spool Cotton Company, 15 pages, paper covers. Instructions and patterns for vintage items for children including Humpty Dumpty beanbag, cloth doll and clothes, doll clothing (coat, blouse, hat, skirt), child’s babushka, child’s shoulder bag, sitting dog, baby’s alphabet quilt, infant’s bootees, lamb blanket pins, $9 including shipping;
4) 4 Singer Sewing Library Booklets, publication dates from 1960-1962, booklets measure 7.5 x 5.25 and have 28-32 pages of instructional text in a specialized sewing subject. The four booklets are: a) Book 105 - How to Lay Out A Pattern and Cut - instructions for layout, cutting, markings, bastings, fitting and pressing, b) Book 113 - How to Make Slip Covers - instructions for measurements, chairs, softas, couches, protective covers, includes fabrics, measurement charts, steps in making slip covers, pin fitting and making the musline cover, seams and finishes, construction details, studio couch or day bed, covers for porch or yard furniture, c) Book 119 - How To Make Aprons - instructions for three tea aprons, sewn and knitted aprons, mother/daughter and father/son look-alike aprons, three up and doing aprons, d) Book 109 – How to Make Buttonholes and Pockets: relationship of buttonholes to figure contour and proportion, machine-made buttonholes, hand finished buttonholes, how to make pockets. One booklet has a red plastic spiral binding, the other three have stapled bindings. Very good condition, all four booklets for $12 including shipping;
5) Gifts You Can Sew, Spool Cotton Book S-11, 1942, 34 pages, paper cover. Super small sewing projects: powder mitt, quilted cases, slippers, shoe bag, covered hangar, laundry bag, shoe covers, sachet, aprons, pot holders, bags for all uses, baby items (sacque, toy elephant, feeding apron, household linens, animal bean bags, cloth doll, doll clothes, much more, some crochet but mostly sewn, $8 including shipping;
6) Thrifty Thrills With Cotton Bags, National Cotton Council, 14 pages, undated but circa 1946, small magazine format, 8.25 x 5.25, paper covers. This is not so much instructional booklet but a catalog for mail order sewings patterns that are good candidates for being made with cotton bags. Each fashion shown has a description detailing how many bags are necessary to make the garment, plus there are mini-articles sprinkled throughout telling where to get cotton bags, how to remove printing, how to open the bags to lay flat, how to convert different styles of bags to yardage measurements, etc. Some archival tape at lower margins of several pages, otherwise vg condition, $11 including shipping;
7) Weldon's Needlework Encyclopaedia, Weldons Ltd, London, undated but inscription on fep is dated 1926, 174 pages, hardcover, 9.75 x 6.25. A wonderful early needlework instructional text with illustrated directions for crochet, knitting, tatting, macrame, drawn thread work, lace making, and embroidery of all types. Specific techniques covered include brodrie anglaise, cut embroidery, hedebo, hardanger, embroidery on net, filet lace, filet guipure, pillow lace braid lace teneriffe lace, needlepoint lace, tatting, fancy knitting, cross stitch, tapestry work, colored embroidery, Irish crochet, crochet in wool, plus general knitting, crochet, and macrame. Superbly illustrated with color and b/w photos of period completed pieces, close-ups of techniques, and stitch diagrams. Includes a wide variety of projects with directions including clothing, insertions, edgings, handbags, doilies, centerpieces, etc. A lovely book that reflects the quality of earlier Weldon's publications. Overall condition vg, covers have light soiling and some edge wear, spine is tight and straight, interior pages clean and unmarked. $55 including shipping.

 

Row E: Vintage Sewing Books: All prices include U.S. shipping;

1) Dressmaking Magazine, Issue 38, January 1971, Vol 11, No. 2, Early Summer issue, 100 pages, International edition with text in English, French, and Spanish. For the uninitiated, this is a fashion magazine with a back section of pattern drafts for 32 different garments, mostly for women but with a few for children. The fashion is young and hip and current (for the time). This issue features mini skirts, bell bottoms, dropped waistlines, A-line silhouettes, suits with peplums, wild prints, folklore and Nehru looks, go-go boots, and some bridal fashions. Complete instructions for drafting patterns, estimating yardage, etc. are given. Vg condition, some wear at upper spine, $18 including shipping. I also have other issues for the same price: July 1970 (Japanese instead of French text), Oct 1970, Jan 1971, April 1971 (covers separated in one piece), July 1971 (covers separated in one piece);
2) 1892/93 Instruction Booklet for the Rood Dressmaker’s Magic Scale, Rood Magic Scale Company Inc., Chicago, IL, 24 pages, small magazine format, paper covers, 9 x 6. An instruction booklet for using the Rood dressmaking system, based upon a standard square and compass scale to determine measurements for cutting, and patented in the 1870s. Booklet covers taking measurements, directions for using the magic scale (description of the scale and definition of parts), drafting a front and back, drafting a gabrielle, a walking skirt, a cloak shape, plus drafting loose-fitting garments, cloaks and sacques, double-breasted garments, circulars, pointed or square yokes, cutaways, diagonals, drafting for children, drafting a coat sleeve. Black/white illustrations. I have two different editions (specify edition wanted): 1892 edition covers have even soiling, wear at upper/lower spine cover, lower corner page tips turned or 1893 World’s Fair edition has some light cover soiling. Either edition is $20 including shipping;
3) Bess Myerson Makes Sewing Easy – 2 Record Set and Instruction Book, Brother International Company, 1961. Scarce collectible sewing instructional set consisting of two 33 1/3 records, an instruction booklet, and a chart, all designed for the Brother Valiant model S 900 sewing machine. Bess Myerson (1945 Miss America) explains, in step-by-step fashion, how to sew using the machine. There is also a 14-page instruction book and a large chart of the S 900 machine, which you can use while listening to the record. Records and instruction books in very good condition, heavy cardboard slip cover has some minor edge tears but is strong. (I have good turntables and have checked the records). A super item if you collect vintage sewing machines! $20 including shipping;
4) The Complete Book of Tailoring, Adele P. Margolis, Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1964, 449 pages, hardcover with dj, 9.5 x 6.25. Simply put, this is an extremely comprehensive book that illustrates virtually every aspect of tailoring, from individual stitches to the finished garment. Ms. Margolis shows how anyone who has mastered the basics of sewing and has a flair for fashion can make clothes of designer quality and style. Over 1000 b/w illustrations. All of the books written by Margolis are now considered classics and are essential references for any serious sewing reference library. Great straight-forward tailoring instruction for women's suits, coats, and ensembles. Book in vg minus condition with some white spots on back cover, dj has some wear and discoloration, spine is tight and straight, interior pages clean and unmarked. $22 including shipping;
5) Smart Sewing Magazine, 3rd Edition, 82 pages, 1951, magazine format, 11 x 8.25. 1950s sewing publication with directions for creating stylish fashions using no patterns. This issue features 55 no-pattern projects including skirts, overskirts, several aprons, peasant blouse, circlet halter top, crushed collar blouse, evening shawl with sequins, batwing blouse, bedjacket, lounging pajamas with palazzo pants, poncho cape, pillbox hat, ascots, handkerchief blouse, dickeys, animal patches and knee appliques for children’s garments, sock kitten, cherry pinafore, bibs for kids with barnyard animals, bedspread and dustruffle, kitchen drapes and accessories, more. Also includes instruction and articles on smocking, teaching small fry to sew, and several pages of the latest in Advance patterns. Overall good plus condition, some crimps and creases, spine is tight, issue is complete. $20 including shipping;
6) Simplicity Sewing Book, Simplicity Pattern Company, 1937, 78 pages, heavy paper covers. A well-illustrated guide to dressmaking and pattern use that includes patterns, fabrics, equipment, measurements, cutting, fitting, pressing and shrinking, simple sewing stitches, hems, seams, bindings and facings and other edge finishings, gathers and shirring and smocking, darts and inserts, working with lace, making underwear, pleats and tucks, buttons and buttonholes, skirt finishes and plackets, belts and cordings, collars, yokes, sleeves and armholes, fancy sewing stitches, baby and maternity clothes, childrenís clothes, pockets, teaching your daughter to sew, making a coat, minor and major alternations. 1930s illustrations, covers a little rough, writing on back cover, light dampstain at outer margins of back page. $8 including shipping. I also have the 1940 edition (vg condition other than scuffed covers) and the 1954 edition, contents expanded but similar, covers are different, same price;
7) The Sewing Manual for Home Decorators, Coat’s and Clarks Book S-13, undated but 1940s, 31 pages, paper covers. Hundeds of illustrated ideas for using lace to enhance or accent women’s clothing and accessories, lingerie and night wear, baby clothing and accessories, bridal fashions, household decorative items, bedroom and boudoir, linens and tablecloths, etc. Includes how to gather, sew, stitch and applique lace, plus hints on laundering and caring for lace. Front and back inside covers are illustrated with close-up photos of laces available at Woolworth. Covers have some soiling, inside pages vg, $9 including shipping.

 

Rows F to H: A note about The Woman’s Institute books: The Woman’s Institute was located in Scranton, Pennsylvania, during the early part of the 20th century through the 1940’s. It offered home-study courses in virtually every aspect of sewing and millinery, from basic to advanced (in addition to cooking courses). The Institute’s instructional books are organized in a well-illustrated lesson format and teach sewing and garment construction techniques. This information is often unexplained on early sewing pattern envelopes as it was assumed that most women were accomplished in the basics of clothing construction. Many of the books show pattern drafting, draping, and special finishing techniques. The millinery books are the most difficult to assemble in a complete set, likely because millinery was a specialized course of study and attracted fewer enrollees. The sewing books were written by Mary Brooks Picken and have black/white drawn and photo illustrations. There are both hardcover and paper-covered books, both small-format and large-format, in a dizzying array of numbers, reissues, combinations of prior issues, etc. Virtually all of the early texts were paper-covered booklets. Many of these booklets were re-organized during later years, combining several related smaller books into larger, single hardcover publications. Books may show pencilled notations, cover creases, age discoloration, and normal-use wear (as these were used by students). I will point out any flaws, which exceed normal-use condition. I have a list of the courses that comprised the basic sewing courses, which I can email to you upon request. Customers wishing to purchase numerous volumes can expect a price reduction for quantity…. please email with desired titles for a price quote. All prices below include Media class shipping and delivery confirmation.

Rows F-H contain the Woman’s Institute textbooks used for course study
Row I contains Woman’s Institute specialty publications (such as Fashion Service) and other booklets. At the time of our last update, all items below were in stock.

 

Row F Woman’s Institute Hardcover Books: (9” x 6”) The hardcovers are “combinations” of several of the smaller paper-covered booklets, most contain exam questions at the back, covers may show edge wear, pages show normal age discoloration, all spines tight unless otherwise stated, scans show examples of covers and interior pages (most covers are identical except for the title):

1) Sewing Materials, Vol 1, 1923: Textiles, Laces, Embroideries and Findings, Shopping Hints, Mending, Household Sewing, Trade and Sewing Terms. There is a section on mending which covers darning, patching, stockinet mending and miscellaneous mending, plus a 60-page section on lace, arranged by type and their uses. Includes examples of laces, care of laces, silk selection, a table of silks, types of linens, and a table of linens. The following laces and lace types are mentioned: Flemish, Alencon, Alegerian. single thread, all-over, Arabian, antique, baby, Battenberg, bobbinet, Bohemian, brocaded-band, Bruges, Brussels point, Carrickmacross, chantilly, Cluny, crochet, craquele, cut work, drawn work, Duchess, Dutch, Eyptian, fiber, filet, guipure, Honiton, LImerick, macrame, Mechlin, Medici, metal, Nottingham, oriental, Paraguay or Teneriffe, perling, princess, ratine, renaissance, reticella, shadow, St. Gall, tatting, Torchon, tulle, Valenciennes, and Venetian.. Also covers textiles, embroideries and findings, shopping hints, household sewing, and lengthy dictionary of period sewing and fabric terms. 200+ pages and index, vg condition, $25 including shipping;
2) Harmony in Dress
, Vol 2, 1924: Chapters titles include - Beautiful Clothes, Corsets and Dress Foundations, Silhouettes, Colors, Fabrics, Good Taste in Dress, Millinery and Accessories, Dressmaking and the Tailor Shop, European Shops, 203 pages plus index. Vg condition, $24 including shipping
3) Care of Clothing, Vol 3, 1925: covers all aspects of home laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, remodeling, upkeep of clothing, budgeting. Good condition, covers have wear at front title area and edges, interior pages vg, 262 pages plus index, $18 including shipping.
4)Tailored Garments
, Vol 4, 1925: contains several of the smaller paper volumes, Essentials of Tailoring; Tailored Buttonholes, Buttons and Trimmings; Tailored Pockets, Tailored Seams and Plackets; Tailored Skirts; Tailored Blouses and Frocks; Tailored Suits, Coats and Capes; Garments for Men and Boys. 366 pages plus exam questions and index, vg minus condition, covers have some wear and scuffs, interior pages vg, $24 including shipping.

 

Row G: Woman’s Institute Hardcover Leatherette Volumes: (8” x 5”) Each leatherette volume is a “combination” of several of the smaller paper-covered booklets and they are slightly smaller than the hardcover volumes listed above. If you need in-depth content, please see descriptions of the individual paper covered books in row 7. Most leatherettes contain exam questions at the back, covers may show edge wear, pages show normal age discoloration, all spines tight unless otherwise stated, scans show examples of covers and interior pages (covers are identical except for the title).

1) First Steps In Dressmaking, #1D, last copyright dates of 1933 or 1934 or 1935 or 1937 or 1941, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (indicate edition desired). Combines 3 softcover books: Essential Seams and Stitches (40 pages) basics of machine and hand stitching, basting, hemming, foundation stitches, felling, French seaming, feather stitching, cross stitching, twisted running stitch, scallops, chain and blanket stitches, gathering, shirring, bias bands, slip stitching, mitering, embroidery joining and matching, rolled hem, seam beading, tailored seams; Easy Garment Making (32 pages) making an apron, cutting the apron, gathering & stroking, hemming the apron, three-piece coverall apron, marking/cutting/joining bias strips, making a costume slip, making a feather-stitched hem, straight-line step-ins, kimono nightgown, applying bias bindings/trimmings, pipings, drop-shoulder kimono, kimono variations, and Individualizing Tissue Paper Patterns (51 pages) purchasing patterns, correct measurement methods, flat pattern alterations (plain waist, skirt & sleeve), cutting, making & fitting models for guide patterns, cutting material, joining guide pattern material, fitting & altering (the waist, sleeve, skirt), close-fitting pattern alteration (waist, sleeve), one-piece dress pattern, collars and cuffs, aprons and caps, undergarments, children’s and men’s garments, more. Content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition. $28 including shipping.
2) Harmony in Dress, #2D, latest copyright date listed is 1924 or 1933 or 1934 or 1936 or 1944, 1924 book is missing one printed foldout chart dealing with coordinating fabric colors to hair color, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (indicate edition desired). Covers charm of beautiful clothes, good taste in dress, dress foundations (including undergarments, corsets), lines in figure and dress, color theory and application, fabrics, clothing suitability, good taste in millinery and accessories, planning wardrobes, 120 pages, $22 including shipping
3) Cutting and Fitting, #3D, last copyright dates of 1928 or 1933 or 1938, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition, (indicate edition desired). Covers relation of cutting to style, general cutting instructions and preparing the material, arranging pattern pieces, cutting and marking construction lines, special cutting instructions regarding fabrics and styles, cutting plaid and checked materials, cutting figured materials, cutting diagonal weaves, cutting pile fabrics, cutting knitted and flimsy materials, cutting bias strips from small pieces, plus kinds of fittings, waistline foundations – inside stay belts, fitted hip yokes, linings – materials and types, camsiole lining, built-up linings, close-fitting linings, foundation slips, plain foundation slip, coat-dress foundation slip, princess dress foundation slip, tunic dress foundation slip, achieving success in fitting, first fitting, fitting shoulders, fitting necklines and collars, fitting body and bustline, fitting sleeves and choosing sleeves for types, fitting armholes, fitting set-in sleeves, fitting epaulet sleeves, fitting kimono sleeves, fitting special figure types, the second fitting procedure, the dress form, preparing a solid form for use, 121 pages, $25 including shipping
4) Dressmaking Trimming Finishing, #4D, last copyright date of 1927-28 or 1937, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (indicate edition desired). Combines two softcover books, Perfection in Details (62 pages) and Dressmaking Finishes and Trimmings (60 pages). Covers appropriate seams, seams for different fabrics, finishing plain seams, uses and positons of darts and gathers, shoulder fullness, underarm fullness, waistline darts, sleeves (kimono, drop shoulder, set-in, raglan and epaulet), varities of necklines, collarless necklines, neckline finishes, sleeve finishes with and without cuffs, openings, finishes for partial and full-length openings, uses and types of tucks, making tucks, forms of tucks, nature and varieties of pleats, handmade pleats, machine made pleats, seam finishes, finishing seams in figured fabrics, hemstitching seams, finishing gathered darts, other casings, hem and edge finishes, finishing silk and wash materials, finishing woolen materials, ruffles and flounces, varieties of shirring, staying shirrings, openings and fastenings, bound slash, stand pocket, shoulder and underarm openings, use of weights, attaching weighted tapes, securing separate weights. Some pages have a diagonal discoloration at upper corner quadrant, otherwise good, $28 including shipping.
5) Sewing Materials, #5D, last copyright date of 1923 or 1933, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (specify edition desired). Covers the development of textiles, weaving, cloth finishes, dyeing and printing, bleaching, cotton, linens and selection, wool, silk and silk selection, plus lace and varieties including origin and history of laces, and lace making. Lace types mentioned include Flemish, Alencon, Alegerian, single thread, all-over, Arabian, antique, baby, Battenberg, bobbinet, Bohemian, brocaded-band, Bruges, Brussels point, Carrickmacross, chantilly, Cluny, crochet, craquele, cut work, drawn work, Duchess, Dtuch, Eyptian, fiber, filet, guipure, Honiton, LImerick, macrame, Mechlin, Medici, metal, Nottingham, oriental, Paraguay or Teneriffe, perling, princess, ratine, renaissance, reticella, shadow, St. Gall, tatting, Torchon, tulle, Valenciennes, Venetian. $25 including shipping
6) Underwear and Lingerie, #6D, last copyright date of 1926 or 1930 or 1935 or 1940, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (specify edition desired). Combines 2 softcover books, Underwear and Lingerie Parts 1 and 2 (121 pages), covers the construction of chemises, combinations, drawers, brassieres, costume slips, petticoats, nightgowns, pajamas, negligees, including several variations of each garment, trimmings, more, $40 including shipping.
7) Home Sewing, #7D, last copyright date of 1923 or 1926 or 1931 or 1933 or 1936, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (indicate edition desired). Covers several different embroideries (organdy, batiste, nainsook, cambric), beading, embroidery-edge beading, belting, boning, braids, button molds, cable cord, cabochon foundations, dress shields, elastic hooks and eyes, binding, snap fasteners, tape, weights, darning, darning floss, reinforcing a worn spot, darning a stocking or an undergarment, darning reinforced with net, darning a straight tear or slip, darning an angular tear, patching and patches (hemmed, overhand darned, set-in, darned or underlaid, flannel), stockinet grafting, stockinet patch, repairing a tear with mending tissue, patching with mending tissue, repairing broken stitches in a stocking, mending a run in a stocking, mending an opened seam in a glove, mending a tear in a glove, mending the finger tips of silk or cotton gloves, mending net and laces and veiling, mending torn or worn curtains, altering clothes for growing children, mending men’s shirts and underwear, table linens, pure linen, linen substitutes, size of linen pieces, hems and monograms, kitchen linens, dish towels and cloths, hand towels, basic supply of kitchen linens, applying tape hangers, bath towels, hand and guest towels, wash cloths, bath mats, mattress covers and pads, sheets, pillow cases, monograms on bed linens, bedspreads or counterpanes, blankets, quilts, doilies, runners, scarfs, cushions, window decorations, selelction of curtains (glass or sash, panel, draw), overdraperies, valances, door windows, curtains for a variety room windows, measuring for curtains, preparing materials, allowance for finishes, finishing curtains, plus dictionary of related terms. First few pages have light discoloration at upper corner page tps otherwise vg. $24 including shipping.
8) Decorative Stitches and Trimmings, #8D, last copyright date of 1929 or 1934 (unchanged from earlier editions), combines two softcover booklets: Making Embroidery Stitches and Ribbon and Fabric Trimmings. Some later editions also include Dress Decoration and Ornament. Includes tools and materials (scissors, hoops, needles, embroidery designs or patterns, embroidery threads), making embroidery stitches (outline, chain, twisted chain or snailtrail, twisted running, couching, lazy daisy, mille fleur, French knot, bullion, rambler rose, blanket, cross-stitched hem, hemstitching, drawn-in threads, cross stitch, fagoting, feather, smocking, stem, satin, seed, Roman cutwork, Italian cutwork, punch work, Italian relief work, stroke stitch, Italian hemstitching, Swedish darning, tapestry stitch), stitches for elaborate effect, scalloping, eyelets, bead embroidery, ribbon trimmings, flat and shirred and pleated trimmings, trimmings of novelty ribbon, bows and rosettes, lingerie flowers, buttionnieres and corsages of ribbon, miscellaneous ribbon flowers, organdie flowers, chiffon flowers, silk flowers, cloth flowers, bias tube trimmings, applique trimmings. 120 pages, $38 including shipping.
9) Children’s and Maternity Garments, #9D, last copyright date of 1927 or 1931 or 1935 or 1942, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (indicate edition desired). Combines two softcover volumes: Maternity and Infants’ Garments and Children’s and Misses’ Garments. Includes maternity undergarments restraining garments, brassieres, abdominal supports, corselettes, corsets, slips, long and short negligees, outer garments, home frocks including surplice, smock, afternoon dress for slender and stout figures, dressy frock, coat, infants’ garments, essential wearing apparel and accessories for a layette, contents of baby’s basket, length of garments, infant undergarments (bands, diapers, shirts, flannel Gertrude, cotton petticoats, ruffle-trimmed petticoat, lace-trimmed petticoat, bodice-top petticoat, Barrie coat), infant dresses (styles and trimmings, kimono dress, raglan sleeve dress, set-in sleeve dress, yoke dress), layette with full-length opening, sleeping garments, kimonos, children’s undergarments, bedroom garments (nightgown and sleeping bag), kimonos (long plain kimono, quilted long kimono, kimono sacque), outer wraps (styles and trimmings, cape coat outfit), length of children’s dresses and skirts, using cast-off clothes, underwaist, drawers, petticoats and slips, one-piece slip, seam and ruffle finishing, nightgowns, pajamas, bathrobes, outer garments for children, rompers (styles and materials, rompers for boys and girls), suits for boys (varieties of blouses, tuck-in blouse, middy blouse, trousers), dresses for children (bloomer dress, French dress, yoke dress), wraps for children (silk coat), costumes for girls and misses, blouses (varieties, jumper blouse, regulation middy), skirts (styles and waistline finishes, skirt with small number of pleats, full-pleated skirt, shallow-pleated skirt), pleated bloomers, dresses (smocked dress, dressy frock, school dress, party dress). 123 pages, $28 including shipping.
10) Laundering and Dry Cleaning, #10D, last copyright date is 1925, combines two softcover volumes: Home Laundering and Dry Cleaning. Includes laundering equipment (selection, washing machines, tubs, wash boards, wringers, boilers, driers, ironing boards, irons, mangle, laundry products), laundering process for different fabrics (washing white cottons and linens, colored clothes, fine laundering, laundering laces, special silk articles, special woolen articles, bleaching, tinting, removing offensive odors, sterilizing infected clothing), laundering as a business, dry cleaning mediums (absorbents, solvents), stain removal (methods, removing fresh stains, using an absorbent, using gasoline, using alcohol, using bleaches, commerical stain removers, preventing the formation of a ring, table of stain removal), dry cleaning process (overcoming danger and strong odors, protecting the hands), pressing, steaming, cleaning special articles (furs, gloves, hats, feathers, velvets, silks, ribbons, laces, rugs, mattresses), restoring fabrics (removing shine, brightening colors, freshening black goods, pressing special garments). 121 pages, $24 including shipping
11) Principles of Tailoring, #11D, last copyright date of 1925 or 1933 or 1938, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (indicate edition desired). Combines 4 softcover books: Essentials of Tailoring, Tailored Seams and Plackets, Tailored Buttonholes and Buttons, Tailored Pockets, 122 pages. Includes essentials of tailoring plus pressing woolen garments, kinds of seams, placket construction, plain seam, welt-seam, tuck-seam, habit-back, inverted-plait, location of placket openings, stand pockets and variations, flap pockets and variations, welt or slit pockets and variations, wash welt pockets, plain patch pockets, patch pocket with strap and flap, box pleated pocket, patch pocket variations, and bound pockets, tailors’ cushions and press boards, tailored buttonholes, position and types of buttonholes, making perfect buttonholes, buttonhole cutters, buttonhole scissors and punches, buttonhole gimp, standing thread, buttonhole thread, thimble and needles for buttonholes, stiletto or awl for buttonholes, plus instructions for making the following types of buttonholes: tailored, simulated, material-bound, braid-bound. Also includes buttons for strictly tailored garments, crowfeet, arrowheads, covering cord for frogs and other fancy trimmings, Chinese knots, lover’s knot, tassels. $28 including shipping.
12) Tailored Garments, #13D, last copyright date of 1928 or 1931 or 1937, content and illustrations may vary depending upon edition (indicate edition desired). Combines two softcover books: Tailored Suits, Coats and Capes, plus Garments for Men and Boys. Covers all aspects of tailoring relating to suits, coats, and capes including basting, shaping, fitting, preparing foundation, collars, sleeves, linings, taping, facings, felling, padding, pressing, buttonholes, variations, box coats, more, plus men’s shirts, shirt materials, constructing a negligee shirt, making a work shirt, men’s pajamas, Santa Claus costume, men’s house coats and robes, construction of trousers for boys, men’s pajamas and undergarments, constructing bib overalls, men’s work coat, making a boy’s blouse, boys’ suits, coats and overcoats. 121 pages, some crinkling of pages at lower margin, cover wear, $22 including shipping.
13) Pattern and Costume Designing, #14D, copyright 1940, combines: Designing with Foundation Patterns and Designing and Planning Clothes. Covers flat designing (changing dart location, grading for changes in size, marking and slashing method, shifting method, waist design, necklines, collars, yokes, closings, changing the armhole line, sleeve designing, set-in sleeves, skirt designing, one-piece effects), principles of design, designing for specific body types, sources of design, designing by sketching, 178 pages, $40.
14) Sewing for Profit, #16D, last copyright date is 1929, combines two softcover books: The Dressmaker and Tailor Shop, plus Specializing in Sewing; how to establish a dressmaking business, selecting a location, choosing a name, rooms and their equipment, findings, stationery and other printed matter, fashion publications, the dressmaker and her work, serving customers, procedure in garment making, additions to dress (accessories, dress foundations), delivery of work, dressmaker’s charges, the tailor shop, requirements for success, marketing your speciality, articles that can be made for sale (clothing, lingerie, men’s garments, household linens, bags, boudoir accessories, fancy dress costumes), special services (alteration, cutting and fitting service, developing muslin models, copying garments, remodeling and refitting, mending, dyeing, embroidering and beading, monogramming to order, hand and machine hemstitching, smocking, quilting, sewing classes for adults and children, conducting demonstrations, making dresses for display purposes). 146 pages, covers have spine wear, $22 including shipping.

 

Row H  Woman’s Institute Soft Cover Books: Row HWoman’s Institute Soft Cover Books: Row HWoman’s Institute Soft Cover Books: (5.75” x 8 .75”) These volumes were issued with a somewhat convoluted numbering system. The numbering sequence from 1-300 was used until the early 1920s at which time the covers were redesigned and the booklets were re-issued in essentially the same format, but with the 400 numbering series. Each book is devoted to a specialized subject matter. All contain exam questions at the back and are 25-50 pages long. Paper covers may show noticeable wear, some covers may be separated at the spine, pages show normal age discoloration, scans show examples of cover and interior pages (covers are identical except for title), available editions of the same title are listed (you may choose edition), PLEASE NOTE: If we have duplicate copies of the title you wish to order, we will send the one in the best condition. If you do not wish to accept one with separated covers, please make this known...paper composition differs on the various editions and some cover papers are more prone to separation than others. Each issue is complete in content and useable. Customers wishing to purchase numerous volumes can expect a price reduction for quantity…. please email with desired titles for a price quote.

1) Harmony of Dress #11-2, 1916- 1921 printing, 60 pages, costume and its relation to individuals, study of color, theory of color, color spectrum, classifications of color, position of colors in the chromatic scale, properties of color, complementary colors, simultaneous contrast, color harmonies, color names, color cards, color in dress, color characteristics and combinations, color for individuals, lines and correct proportions of the human figure, methods of overcoming irregularities, dress suggestions for stout women, relation of color and line and fabric, adaptation of styles, essentials to successful results in dress, suggestions for appropriate dress, guide to correct dress, $15 including shipping.
2) Essential Seams and Stitches #1A-3, 1915, 33 pages, includes basics of machine and hand stitching, basting, hemming, foundation stitches, felling, French seaming, feather stitching, cross stitching, twisted running stitch, $16 including shipping.
3) Essential Seams and Stitches #1B, 1915, 35 pages, includes scallops, chain and blanket stitches, gathering, shirring, bias bands, slip stitching, mitering, embroidery joining and matching, rolled hem, seam beading, tailored seams, $18 including shipping.
4) Simplified Sewing #402, 1922, aprons (plain, three-piece, yard square, fancy), cutting gores, shaping top of center-front gore, gathering fullness, rickrack and flat braid application, bias strips, pipings, mitering hem corners, lace insertions, costume slip, feather stitching, shoulder straps, turning hems, marking skirt length, two-piece gathered petticoat, short-lapped placket, waistline casings, fasteners, ruffles, bias seam binding, straight line step-ins, slip-over nightgown, cutting a kimono sleeve garment, one-piece kimono, making a box plait, making & applying collar & sleeve bands, making a girdle. Covers separated and chipped, $13 including shipping.
5) Tissue Paper Patterns Part 1 #32A, 1916, 34 pages, taking measurements, seam allowances, perforations, instructions on pattern envelopes, testing patterns by measurement, cutting material for guide patterns, joining and fitting the waist, sleeves and skirt, trimming guide pattern material, tissue vs drafted patterns, more, NO covers, $15 including shipping
6) Tissue Paper Patterns Part 2 #32B, 1916, 24 pages, pattern selection and alteration, lengthening a close-fitting pattern, shortening a close-fitting pattern, altering for round shoulders, altering for over-erect shoulders, altering for prominent and flat bustlines, altering sleeve patterns, altering skirt patterns for large or small waist, reducing and increasing a circular skirt patterns at the waistline, altering a skirt pattern for prominent abdomen or hips, lengthening a circular skirt patterns at the waistline, fitting a skirt that falls to the front, regulating the width of skirts, patterns for draped dresses, house dresses and aprons and house caps, tailored garments, collars and cuffs, undergarments, children’s garments, baby outfits, men’s garments, boys’ garments, miscellaneous garments, use and care of patterns, pattern receptables. $20 including shipping.
7) Individualizing Tissue-Paper Patterns, #403, 1923, 63 pages, purchasing patterns, correct measurement methods, flat pattern alterations (plain waist, skirt and sleeve), cutting, making and fitting models for guide patterns, cutting material, joining guide pattern material, fitting and altering (the waist, sleeve, skirt), close-fitting pattern alteration (waist, sleeve), one-piece dress pattern, collars and cuffs, aprons and caps, undergarments, children’s and men’s garments, more. Entire booklet has crinkling from moisture, a few moisture stains, no odors, very usable, $14 including shipping.
8) Corsets and Close-Fitting Patterns, #4, 1915, 28 pages, selecting, remarks on corsets and their accessories, corset selection, wear and care of a corset, corset waists, drafting a tight-fitting foundation waist with a two-piece back, drafting a tight-fitting waist with a three-piece back, drafting a princess pattern, practice in drafting tight-fitting patterns, quick guide to drafting close-fitting patterns, close-fitting patterns for figures out of proportion, $45 including shipping.
9) Tight Linings and Boning, #5-2, 1921 or 1923 (specify issue desired), 44 pages, padding a dress form, remarks on forms, making the tight lining, padding the form, care and use of the padded form, remarks on boning, boned tight lining, girdles or waistline foundations, $30 including shipping.
10) Patterns for Blouses and Dresses, #26-3, 1920 or 1922, 52 pages, drafting analysis, drafting a mannish shirtwaist, shirtwaist sleeve pattern, shirtwaist collar pattern, shirtwaist neck band pattern, a Gibson waist pattern, a Gibson waist collar pattern, a Gibson waist cuff pattern, pattern for a blouse with front fullness including collar and cuffs, pattern for a square-shouldered raglan blouse including sleeve and cuff, pattern for a surplice blouse including collar and cuff, pattern for a drop-shoulder blouse including sleeve, plus making pattern changes, changing a skirt pattern for godet folds, circular skirt bands, shaped circular flounce, pointed tunic or peplum, shoulder Bertha, back collar with godet folds, Russian blouse development, bell sleeve pattern, bishop sleeve pattern, mousquetaire sleeve pattern, leg o’ mutton sleeve pattern, muslin draping, crinoline and paper modeling, practical designing hints. $40 including shipping.
11) Cutting and Fitting #409, 1923, 63 pages, relation of cutting to style, general cutting instructions and preparing the material, arranging pattern pieces, cutting and marking construction lines, special cutting instructions regarding fabrics and styles, cutting striped materials, cutting figured weaves, cutting diagonal weaves, cutting bias strips from small pieces, cutting pile fabrics, cutting knitted or filmsy materials, cutting a kimono waist, cutting a close-fitting waist and sleeve, cutting out skirts, plus waistline foundations – inside stay belts, making boned girdle, linings – materials and types, plain waist lining, camisole lining, shoulder dart lining, close-fitting lining, boned tight lining, skirt linings, achieving success in fitting, fitting garments with yokes, fitting surplice lines, kitting kimono waists, fitting necklines and collars, fitting dresses with shirrings, fitting pleated skirts, hanging a tucked skirt, fitting for style effect. Entire booklet has moisture crinkling, light mustiness, very usable, $13 including shipping. OR
12) Cutting and Fitting #409-2, 1928, 61 pages, relation of cutting to style, general cutting instructions and preparing the material, arranging pattern pieces, cutting and marking construction lines, special cutting instructions regarding fabrics and styles, cutting plaid and checked materials, cutting figured materials, cutting diagonal weaves, cutting pile fabrics, cutting knitted and flimsy materials, cutting bias strips from small pieces, plus kinds of fittings, waistline foundations – inside stay belts, fitted hip yokes, linings – materials and types, camsiole lining, built-up linings, close-fitting linings, foundation slips, plain foundation slip, coat-dress foundation slip, princess dress foundation slip, tunic dress foundation slip, achieving success in fitting, first fitting, fitting shoulders, fitting necklines and collars, fitting body and bustline, fitting sleeves and choosing sleeves for types, fitting armholes, fitting set-in sleeves, fitting epaulet sleeves, fitting kimono sleeves, fitting special figure types, the second fitting procedure. Covers have chipping and stains, interior pages vg. $20 including shipping.
13) Tailored and Lingerie Blouses Part 1, #14A, 1916-1920 or 1922 printing, 43 pages, blouse styles and types, making a mannish tailored shirtwaist blouse (covers sleeves, cuffs, neck band, collar, buttons and buttonholes), making a Gibson plaited waist, making a couch-stitched blouse, machine couching, shoulder trimmings, making an insertion-trimmed blouse, precautions in blouse making, $24 including shipping.
14) Tailored and Lingerie Blouses Part 2, #14B-2 1920 or #14B-3 1922, 42 pages, making a square-shouldered raglan blouse, tailored corners, making a surplice-closing blouse, picot edge, making a draped front surplice blouse, making a yoke and dropped shoulder blouse, making a surplice bolero blouse, materials and laces and trimmings for semi-dressy and fancy blouses, making a bolero combination blouse, making a kimono blouse on the bias, tucking material for a blouse, guimpe construction, $28 including shipping.
15) Tailored Skirts, #13, 1915-1920 printing, 55 pages, includes development of styles, materials for separate skirts, skirt waistlines, making a one-piece circular skirt, inside stay belts, skirt facings, style influence on hem finishes, skirt braid application, stitching as trimming at skirt bottom, stiffening lower edge of a skirt, hangers for skirts, making a six-gored circular tailored wash skirt, making a six-gored skirt, making a a six-gored skirt with inverted pleat, pinking, making a six-gored box pleated skirt, making a seven-gored skirt, making eight and nine-gored skirts, making a nine-gored skirt with side pleats, $30 including shipping.
16) Woolen Materials and Tailored Plackets #12, 1916, 43 pages, selection and use of woolen materials, kinds of woolen materials and their uses, table of woolen materials, equipment required for shrinking and pressing woolen materials, shrinking or sponging, pressing, removing shine, tailored plackets, habit-back placket, inverted pleat placket, welt-sewn placket, $16 including shipping.
17) Tailored Pockets #15, 1916, 39 pages, techniques for making the following pockets: stand and variations, flap and variations, welt or slit and variations, wash welt, plain patch, patch with strap and flap, box pleated, patch variations, and bound, plus tailors’ cushions and press boards, $17 including shipping.
18) Tailored Suits, Coats and Capes #202, 1916, 51 pages, all aspects of tailoring relating to suits, coats, capes including basting, shaping, fitting, preparing foundation, collars, sleeves, linings, taping, facings, felling, padding, pressing, buttonholes, variations, box coats, more; $25 including shipping.
19) Tailored Buttonholes and Buttons #16, 1916, 36 pages, tailored buttonholes, position and types of buttonholes, making perfect buttonholes, buttonhole cutters, buttonhole scissors and punches, buttonhole gimp, standing thread, buttonhole thread, thimble and needles for buttonholes, stiletto or awl for buttonholes, plus instructions for making the following types of buttonholes: tailored, simulated, material-bound, braid-bound. Also includes buttons for strictly tailored garments, crowfeet, arrowheads, covering cord for frogs and other fancy trimmings, Chinese knots, lover’s knot, tassels. $22 including shipping.
20) Remodeling and Renovating #17, 1916-1920 or 1921 or 1922 printing, 48 pages, veiling garments, remodeling (waists, skirts, coats), remaking, renovating fabrics (velvet, silk, plush, chiffon's, ribbons), setting and brightening colors, cleaning dress trimmings, renovating feathers and furs, removing stains, dyeing, coloring lace, more, $18 including shipping.
21a) Children and Misses Garments, #20, 1917-1920 printing, 54 pages, aprons, apron patterns, pocket apron, little housewife’s apron, square neck apron, belted apron, shoulder ruffle apron, Mother Goose Apron, apron dress, apron frock, rompers, simple French dresses, play dresses for boys and girls, smocked Empire dress, round yoke dress, pointed Bertha Empire dress, square yoke cross stitched dress, two-material dresses, blouses, making a middy blouse, girl’s smock, misses’ sailor suit, Peter Thomson dress, short jacket frock, children’s guimpes, girls’ boleros, combination guimpe and bolero and kilted skirt dress, belted bolero dress, girls’ semi-princess dress, children’s drawers, children’s bloomers, children’s petticoats, children’s bathrobes, children’s combing jackets, $36 including shipping.
21b) Children and Misses Garments, #410 1922, 62 pages, includes undergarments – materials and styles, underwaist, drawers, petticoat with underwaist, one–piece slip, seam and ruffle finishing, nightgowns, pajamas, bathrobes, kimonos, aprons – styles and patterns, slipover apron, Mother Goose apron, saque or sleeve apron, rompers, dresses for children – styles and materials, bloomer dress, French dress, Empire dress, wraps for children, construction of coats, costumes for girls and misses, varieties in blouses, raglan sleeve smock, regulation middy, skirts including pleated, pleated bloomers, dresses (jumper, Peter Thomson, coat dress, party), $32 including shipping.
22) Maternity and Infants’ Garments, #19 1920 or  #19-2 1922, 63 pages, maternity garments, garments required, waistline for maternity skirts, maternity garment necklines, corsets and stays, undergarments and nightgowns, maternity footwear, regulation maternity skirt, maternity dresses, house dress, afternoon dress, negligees, kimono, combination kimono negilgee, accordion pleating, variations of the combination kimono negligee, boudoir jackets and caps, infants’ garments: bands, diapers, shirts, slips and petticoats, foundation slip, comfort slip or peasant dress, tucked kimono dress, smocked slip, yoke slip, flannel petticoats, muslin petticoats or skirts, night dresses, skirts, kimonos for baby, nightingales or sacques, baby accessories, baby bonnets, baby’s short clothes. $32 including shipping.
23) Miscellaneous Garments #22, 1917 printing, 50 pages, bridal trousseaus, guide to correct dress for the bride, graduation dresses, outing suits, woman’s bathing suit, girl’s bathing suit, bathing caps, riding habit, fancy dress costumes, traveling clothes, pullman robe, mourning clothes, periods of mourning, mourning garments and accessories, crape mourning material, clothes for the mature woman, garments for men and boys, men’s shirts, shirt materials, constructing a negligee shirt, making a work shirt, men’s pajamas, Santa Claus costume, men’s house coats, lounging robe or bath robe, blouses for boys, pants for boys, knickerbockers with a band, smocks for boys, $28 including shipping.
24) Laces, Silks and Linens #6, 1915, discussion of laces by type and their uses, examples of laces, care of laces, silk selection, table of silks, types of linens, table of linens, excellent lace reference that includes close-up photos, $20 including shipping.

 

Row I Woman’s Institute Extra-Large Format Hardcover & Softcover Books: (8.5” x 11.5”) These are specialized subject books in large format which were introduced in the 1920’s, most contain exam questions, covers may show wear or spine weakness, pages show normal age discoloration, occasional penciled notation, scans show examples of covers and interior pages.

1) Ribbon & Fabric Trimmings #411, 1925: softcover, directions for dress trimmings from ribbon & fabric; ribbons (flat, ruffled, plaited, novelty, conical), ribbon bows with & without needle & thread, ribbon rosettes & flowers; fabric (flowers & fruits, knots & rosettes, edge finishes, novelty trimmings, buckles, girdles); application of trimmings of all types, 43 pages, many of the flowers and bows could easily be used on millinery. Staples are heavily oxidized, otherwise vg. $60 including shipping.
2) Designing and Planning Clothes #415, 1925: softcover, contains: designing garments for yourself, designing for different figure types, proper choice of fabrics, color selection, the hat as a part of the costume, art of wearing clothes, summaries of dress essentials, 55 pages, covers have soiling, $38 including shipping.
3)Draping and Designing With Scissors and Cloth #416, 1924: softcover, details and instructions for creating and developing garments from cloth without patterns, draping (simple-negligee, straight lengths, drop shoulder dresses with different effects, basque dresses, set-in sleeve dresses, tiered and tunic dresses, coats, capes, shawls), crosswise and irregular drapes, varied types of collar drapes, 56 pages, covers have soiling, interior vg, $55 including shipping
4)Dress Decoration and Ornament #417, 1925: softcover, illustrations & instructions for the correct application of dress decoration and ornament; trimmings, decorated fabrics, applied decoration of fabric and stitchery, using embroidery aand applique, using beads and sequins, use of lace, gimps, braids, fringes, passementerie, ribbons, 40 pages, covers have soiing, interior vg, $50 including shipping.

 

Row J  Woman’s Institute Fashion Service Magazines: Originally published quarterly then later monthly, large magazine format (12” x 9.25”), heavy paper covers, measuring 12" x 9 1/4”. The magazine was published as a device to keep students abreast of the very latest fashion trends. They are chock full of great illustrations by Alice Seipp and the text portions were written by Mary Brooks Pickens, Laura McFarland, and Alwilda Fellows. The wonderful millinery illustrations are by Mary Mahon. There is every type of fashion represented and illustrated, with very specific comments and suggestions regarding construction. Besides frocks, there are usually bridal gowns, coats, lingerie, some children's clothing, and many hats. References to specific fabrics, patterns, and pattern makers, plus guidance for creating and fitting are given for each garment. A list of commercially available tissue patterns, which have foundations or silhouettes similar or identical to those illustrated, is included for each garment shown in the magazine and specific numerical references to Butterick, McCall, Pictorial Review, and Women's Instititue patterns are given. An invaluable reference if you collect 1920's patterns, if nothing more than for the pattern numbers. Most issues were mailed and show one or two faint vertical crease from folds. Quarterly issues are larger in content than monthly issues. Sample covers and illustrations are shown, specific issue contents listed below. I have other issues, email wants.

1) Fashion Service, July 1927: monthly publication, 16 pages, includes the bolero theme in evening frocks, Bertha collars and jabots for afternoon, coolie coats for beach and boudoir with cutting diagram, Summer hats, making a summer frock with variations, junior frocks, children’s sunbonnets and sun frocks, linen sports clothes, $28 including shipping.
2) Fashion Service, January 1929: monthly publication, 16 pages, early Spring fashions, frocks with chic flairs and pleats, 5 Spring hats, accessories of fur or fabric, making a smart cloth frock, children’s fashions, embroidering with a crochet hook, modern sewing aids, $28 including shipping.
3) Fashion Service, June 1927: monthly publication, 16 pages, includes filmy frocks with lace and tiers, chiffon and voile frocks for mid-summer, hats with large brims, making your first dress, clothes for active sports, a reversible silk coat, more, $30 including shipping.
4) Fashion Service, Fall and Winter 1922-23: quarterly publication, 66 pages, the coat dress and variations, the straight-line dress and variations, the blouse dress and variations, the circular-tendency dress and variations, the draped dress and variations, economy dresses, slenderizing styles, the cover-all coat, coats and suits, blouses and skirts, home dresses and variations, misses’ costumes, junior fashions, children’s styles, millinery fashions, and hats of graceful contour. All illustrations are b/w, vg condition, front cover has crease at upper corner and band of storage discoloration, $65 including shipping.
5) Fashion Service, February 1930: Spring Fashion Number, monthly publication, 16 pages, newest Spring fashions, straw hats, newest frocks and suits, making a Spring ensemble (dress and coat), flared skirt treatments, sleeve trends, $25 including shipping.
6) Fashion Service, December 1930: monthly publication, 16 pages, Holiday number: chic fashions for midwinter, tricorne style hats, decorating at yuletide, gift boxes and wrappings, slenderizing fashions, dress-up frocks for teens, boudoir wear, hand-sewn gifts, lesson in dressmaking covering the second fitting and the sewing machine, $25 including shipping.

 

Row K Woman’s Institute Special Publications and Related Publications: other interesting publications from the Woman’s Institute and Mary Brooks Pickens.

1) Sewing for Everyone, Mary Brooks Pickens, The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, 1945, 203 pages, hardcover with dj. A comprehensive home sewing text by Pickens that covers tools, fabrics, stitches (essential and decorative), detailed directions for dressmaking and tailoring, negligees and robes and aprons, trimmings, sewing for children and babies, making over, mending, draperies and slip covers and other home furnishings, dressing table skirts, more. 1940s fashion illustrations by Patricia Rowe. Similar in feel to the later Singer Sewing Book that Pickens also authored. B/w diagrams and illustrations. Vg condition. $22 including shipping;
2)Singer Sewing Booklets by Mary Brooks Picken – Many are not aware that Mary Brooks Pickens wrote the Singer Sewing instructional booklets, beginning in the 1920s. These booklets are very similar in content and illustration to the Woman’s Institute booklets and include some advertisements for Singer. I have the following booklets (two are shown in scan above):  a) Short Cuts to Home Sewing – 48 pages, how to use the Singer lock-stitch machines and accessories (no model numbers given). Includes winding bobbins, increasing pressure on the bobbin winder, testing and setting the needle, adjusting tension, finishing seams, regulating stitch length, adjusting presser bar pressure, cleaning and oiling the machine, causes of machine troubles, plus complete instructions for using the binder, foot hemmer, adjustable hemmer (including French method of applying lace), dainty ways to use the tucker, and using the ruffler. All illustrations are b/w photographs. I have a 1926 edition and a 1930 edition (identical except for the covers), covers have soiling, $8 including shipping.  b) How To Make Dresses – 48 pages, 1930 or 1932 edition (identical except for covers. Includes assembling a one-piece dress, belts, buttonholes, coats, collars, cording, cuffs, cutting out a dress, party dress, sleeveless dress, two-piece dress, edges, fabric selection, finishes (front, neck, applied), finishing and turning hems, selecting and altering patterns, pleating, pockets, ruffling, seams, shirring, tailoring, ties, trimmings, and tucking. Covers have some soiling, interiors vg, $10 including shipping.  c) How To Make Draperies, Slip Covers, and Other Home Furnishings – 64 pages, 1929 or 1934 edition (identical except for covers). Includes windows and their measurement, changing window proportions, straightening material, rings and rods and fixtures, edge finishes, trimmings and finishes, variations in ruffles, tie-backs and valances, glass and casement curtains, casings and headings, ruffled curtains, kitchen and attic windows, lined and unlined draperies, straight draperies, novelty valances, formal draperies, novelty draperies, covering chairs and making slip covers, covering an arm chair, variations in slip covers, cushion covers, wall hangings, bed furnishings, variations in bed coverings, bassinets and cribs, dressing tables, variations in dressing tables, clothes closets, sewing baskets and bags, care of fabric furnishings. Covers have light soiling and a few crimps, $9 including shipping.
3) Dressmaking Made Easy
, undated but 1920s edition, 64 pages, small magazine format, paper covers. An introduction to the dressmaking courses offered by the Woman’s Institute, preparing for study, benefits of the Woman’s Institute course, specifics regarding course formats and, most importantly, a complete listing of the books and materials included in the Dressmaking and Tailoring (38 lessons) and the Dressmaking (25 lessons) courses of study. A detailed synopsis of the lessons in the Dressmaking and Tailoring course is also included. This is particularly valuable if you are trying to assemble a complete set of Woman’s Institute booklets. Vg minus condition, wear at cover spine and corners, spine is tight, interior pages are clean and unmarked. $17 including shipping.  
4) Sewing for the Home, Mary Brooks Pickens, Books, Inc., Harper and Brothers, New York and London, 194, 178 pages, hardcover. Not a Woman’s Institute publication, but an excellent book from the woman who wrote all of the Institute’s sewing instruction books. A definitive text on home decorating with fabrics, includes instructions for fireplace fans and screens, cushions, window treatments and draperies, chairs, lampshades, household linens, headboard coverings, dressing tables, slipo covers, bedspreads ....a vintage home decorating guidebook. Vg minus condition with light age toning to pages, tight spine, covers have some light wear and bumped corners. $24 including shipping;
5) Inspiration, an 8-16 page monthly newsletter for dressmaking, millinery, and cooking students taking Woman’s Institute courses. Each issue has an editorial by Mary Brooks Pickens, short articles that might include dressmaking, millinery, fashion, recipes, related topics, plus questions and letters from students. Most issues have a wonderful cover illustation by Alice Seipp. The newsletters were mailed so they have usually been folded into thirds or halves. I have the following issues: Jan 1922, Mar 1924, May 1924, July-Aug 1924. Email issues desired and I will describe any shortcomings. Any issue is $11 including shipping;
6) Modern Dressmaking - Mary Brooks Picken Method, Pictorial Review Company, New York, 1925, 95 pages, hardcover, 11.25 x 8. An excellent book from the woman who wrote all of the Woman's Institute’s sewing instruction books. It is a comprehensive text on garment construction, 1920's-style. There are photo and drawn illustrations of finishing and detailing techniques which appear identical to those in the Institute’s books. In addition to basic and detailed sewing instruction, there are chapters on sewing for children, linings, using weights and French tacks, fitting, sewing straps and ribbons, corded pipings, mending, much more. Vg condition, Interior pages clean, bright and unmarked, exterior cover has some wear at upper and lower spine. $25 including shipping.

Questions ??? Contact us at vintagecat@aol.com

CLICK HERE FOR ORDERING INSTRUCTIONS AND FAQ's

LINKS TO OTHER PAGES AT VINTAGECAT.COM
Pattern Books
and Catalogs
Early Sewing and
Dressmaking Books
Embroidery and
Art Needlework
Crochet and
Knitting Books
$5 Crochet
Patterns
Fabric Panels and
Quilt Patterns
Doll Patterns